SeaSmart

Fisher Data Analysis

Case Study: Fisher Impressions

Two years down the track, and the phenomenal momentum that the SEASMART Program has gained is unbelievably sensational on several fronts. While its scientific and ecological significance is far and wide, the magnitude of its socio-economic relevance is amazing.  These have been reflected on the credible assertion that to date, the aquarium fishing has become, inter alia, an alternative source of income, economically comparable with other regular sources of income, and has even addressed other distinct but related issues such as gender inequality. Although, equal degree of satisfaction is uttered by both the project implementers and the local people of the respective project sites, it is indeed the fishers that have been meaningfully transformed. They have therefore, expressed contentment and pride constantly relating their delight to both tangible and intangible benefits.

“Aquarium fishing em i gutpela samtin” (Aquarium fishing is a good thing), expressed one of the female fishers from Fisherman Island during a brief interview as she recalled on one occasion where she made over K600 in a single order served by the Facility. This fisher’s subsequent proceeds average K300.00 per order. Similarly, a fisherman from Pari admits to have been earning on average K250 per trip and adds, “mi ting ol liklik pis na bai mi no nap kisim bikpela moni” (I thought the fish (aquarium) are small in size and therefore, I would not get a big amount of money). Such gleeful expressions of the fishers are a measure to which aquarium fishing has permeated into the lives of the local people as a comparatively lucrative industry that consistently competes fairly well with, or invariably better than other sources of income.

On Fisherman Island, for instance, on average an aquarium fisher earns between K80 and K100 every fishing trip that last for 3 days. Mathematically, the fisher earns about K300 per fortnight, an amount equivalent to or intermittently, higher than amounts earned from other sources of income or even the salary range of the average workforce in Papua New Guinea. The highlight of this comparison, however, is such that the other sources of income essentially require substantial expenditure in fuel, batteries, and other necessities as opposed to a virtually ‘little expense’ on aquarium fishing on the part of the local fisherman. In theory, this implies that the profit margin for aquarium fishing is far higher.

Given this impressive profit value, at a span of only 2 years since its introduction, aquarium fishing is rapidly becoming an absolutely credible livelihood option for the local fishers besides the other income-generating ‘heavy-weights’, including but not limited to, food fishing, shell collection and the then beche-de-mer fishery. Beche-de-mer, for example, has been a major source of income for many Central province coastal villages until its closure last year. The economically deteriorating impact of the closure at the household level is surely far from pleasant “…bikos taim ol i pasim korema (beche-de-mer), emi hat tru lo painim moni…”, (When beche-de-mer harvesting was stopped, it was difficult to get money) commented an aquarium fan from Keapara. This gap was closed with the timely introduction of the Aquarium project.

Not only that but the other regular income-generating alternatives obviously come under a lot of pressure due to increased users over time. At KAK, the Alukune youth group, in a meeting identified overcrowding as a major issue with fishing at the lagoon. This increasingly intense competition for fishing space has every so often put many people out of fishing and therefore, out of money. Another important effect of too many fishers is a decrease in the volume of catch, thereby reducing the expected amount of money out of the catches. A female aquarium fisher from Keapara could not believe that on one occasion she made K315 when she compared between K50 – K100 she used to make from the sales of seashells and octopus together. Other fishers also shared the same sentiment acknowledging many good effects when SEASMART Program aquarium fishing was established and consequently diversified the fishing activities.

This diversification of fishing activities has enabled equal and fair participation from both men and women. A very satisfied female fisher could not hold back her joy for equaling her male counterparts in her earnings. For a total of 4 fishing trips she made K908.85 and answered when asked, “mi hamamas nogut tru taim mi joinim displa project…pastaim mi no ting bai mi kisim bigpla moni, tasol nau yu lukim” (“I was very happy when I joined the project…I did not expect to get that much, but now see” as she referred to the K908.85 she had earned so far).

But perhaps the crest of the issue of gender equality on this aquarium project is one that a male fisherman described. Actually the interview was cut short over the phone during this particular night due to limited credits. Nonetheless, as he had promised that night, this fisher had come to the EcoEZ Inc. office the next day to complete the interview. And as we sat outside the office, he had a slow drag at his rolled tobacco, and started. “Brata had lo toktok yah” (Bro it’s hard to express), took another drag, looked around to make sure that nobody was around, looked up at me, smiled and continued “…mipla save saikap na wokim natin natin taim mipela go lo solwara wantaim ol meri. Ol man save tisim ol meri na mipela olgeta save lafdai. Dispela kain save wokim wok interesting na mipela save wokim gutpela wok”. (We get stimulated and go crazy when we are with women out at sea. The men would tease the women and everyone would die laughing. This is enjoyable and helps us to make good work).

While the literal implication of this brief but exclusive interview maybe unconventional as far as the normal human mind is concerned, the symbolic interpretations rendered are spectacular, owing much to the defeat of the acute issue of gender inequality, which is generally accepted as a typical characteristic of gender relations in PNG including all the project sites. For example, the sense of humor suspended within the workplace (i.e out at sea) and the joy shared by both men and women actually breaks the barrier of the traditionally isolated and distinguished ‘world of men’ or ‘world of women’ defined by their distinct roles. Sharing same roles and responsibilities is an attitude not present in many typical PNG societies. But doing the same job on this aquarium project opens up plenty of scope for equal participation.

It also goes without saying that, under such opportunity, women are not only able to work along side men as equal partners in development under the SEASMART Program, but also women are able to participate competitively. Another woman for example was earning on average K150 per fishing period. She is in reality, amongst the top earning aquarium fishers, which comprises of both male and female.

So EcoEZ Inc. SEASMART Program has attracted a lot of attention from the local people besides the fact that it has cemented the interest of those fishers already involved. The burning enthusiasm amongst the fishers as well as those keen to join, is the driving force behind the ever-growing need to expand the project to include the excluded and give the best to the least. From the verandah of the fishers, the profound experiences of aquarium fishing are beyond imagination.

2009 Fisher Data Analysis

January – December 2009 Summary Information.

Fishery Management AreaTotal Number of Organisms CaughtTotal Number of Organisms DeliveredRejectTotal Revenue (PGK)
Number%
Fisherman’s Island31,60824,9576,65126.6527,849.00
Roku8,9187,97594311.8213,659.55
Kouderika3,8292,89993032.084,915.85
Gaire2,6382,37126711.263,389.80
Gabagaba21121210.47722.95
Totals/Ave47,20438,4148,79222.8950,537.15
Fisherman’s Island 
Total Number of Species Caught202
Total Number of Percula Clownfish Caught2,124
Total Allowable Catch Limit of Percula Clownfish for 20095,612
Total Revenue of Fishers from PerculaPGK 4089
Total Number of Blue Tang Caught3,129
Total Allowable Catch Limit of Blue Tang for 20094,114
Total Revenue of Fishers from Blue TangPGK 8240.5
Total Revenue of Fishers for 2009PGK 27,849.00
Number of Shipments26
Roku 
Total Number of Species Caught115
Total Number of Percula Clownfish Caught1580
Total Allowable Catch Limit of Percula Clownfish for 20093779
Total Revenue of Fishers from Percula ClownfishPGK 4147.74
Total Revenue of Fishers for 2009PGK 13659.55
Number Shipments13
Kouderika 
Total Number of Species Caught55
Total Number of Percula Clownfish Caught603
Total Allowable Catch Limit of Percula Clownfish for 20099,157
Total Revenue of Fishers from Percula ClownfishPGK 1,348.00
Total Revenue of Fishers for 2009PGK 4,915.85
Number of Shipments6
Gaire 
Total Number of Species Caught103
Total Number of Percula Clownfish Caught18
Total Allowable Catch Limit of Percula Clownfish for 20091,311
Total Revenue of Fishers from Percula ClownfishPGK 30.00
Total Number of Blue Tang Caught235
Total Allowable Catch Limit of Blue Tang for 20095,772
Total Revenue of Fishers from Blue TangPGK 839.00
Total Revenue of Fishers for 2009PGK 3,389.80
FFD Fisher TrainingAugust 2009
Number of Shipments5
Gabagaba 
Total Number of Species Caught15
Total Number of Blue Tang Caught175
Total Allowable Catch Limit of Blue Tang for 200947980
Total Revenue of Fishers from Blue Tang683
Total Revenue of Fishers for 2009PGK 722.95
Total Number of Organisms Caught212
Total Number of Organisms Delivered211
Total Number of Organisms Rejected1
FFD Fisher TrainingAugust 2009
Number of Shipments1
Pari 
Total Revenue of Fishers for 2009PGK 758.15
Total Number of Organisms Caught699
Total Number of Organisms Delivered699
Total Number of Organisms Rejected0
FFD Fisher TrainingNovember 2009
Number of Shipments1
Taurama 
Fishers Total Income for 2009PGK 578.25
Total Number of Organisms Caught586
Total Number of Organisms Delivered586
Total Number of Organisms Rejected0
FFD Fisher TrainingNovember 2009
Number of Shipments1

Site Income Projected Potential

The objective of the Site Income Projected Potential is to provide the estimated value of the marine aquarium organisms in each Fishery Management Area. The results presented in this section are based on Total Allowable Catch limits and fisher buying price calculations.

While the data below provides an analysis of the estimated value of the reef, it is important to keep in mind the following clarifications and limitations.

  • Organism Size. Different sizes of vertebrates or invertebrates often entails different pricing. In calculating the estimated value of the reef, the price of the marine aquarium organisms were taken from the average of known price and sizes.
  • Demand

a) Importers orders. Market demand can sometimes be inconsistent under different circumstances which affect the regular flow of trade between these prospective buyers and the facility in Port Moresby.

b) Facility Orders to FMAs. As a result of the seasonal fluctuations at the global market, the pattern of trade between the facility and fishers may be disrupted wherein orders given to the local fishers can be delayed, interrupted or even called off.

c) Shipment Costs. The high shipment costs involved can put a lot of pressure on the estimated value of the reefs in the FMAs.

  • Organism Seasonality. The RAM division has developed a Seasonality Calendar[4] focusing on three (3) main species based on their obvious seasonality behavior. The key factors noted in producing the seasonality calendar are fishers catch data, survey records, FFD division trainers data, fishers observation and time.

a) Reproduction cycle. The lifecycles of the aquarium fish species can have an impact on the importers’ orders. Species that may not be in abundance due to its reproduction cycle but are in demand at that particular time by importers mean that importer demands will not be fully met. It also implies that on some occasions, ordered sizes and numbers will not be met.

b) Tides rhythm. Cycles of the different tides have been another natural factor that have influence the expected projections. Mid-year low tides during the day are affecting the fishers’ ability to meet the order limits. High tides can also affect projections in that orders maybe unfilled as the sea become too rough for the fishers who have been trained and are accustomed to fishing under normal conditions.

  • Fisher Productivity

a) Effectiveness of fishing gear. Deteriorating gear reduce the effectiveness of fishing and, thus have a limiting effect on the order served by the facility which can affect the expected numbers and species of the fish ordered. Proper maintenance of fishing gear is encouraged.

b) Skills and technique. Skills and techniques of fishing are paramount to the both the quality and quantity of the catches. Low level of skills can cause difficulty in trying to get orders on time as well as difficulty in administering an acceptably decent quality of work.

c) Fishers interest. Fishers interest and motivation can fall at times which mean that an order may not be attended to by a number of fisherman therefore, the expected amount of work in terms of fishing is not carried out.

d) Customs and Tradition. Social and cultural occurrences in the village can have an influence on the expected rate of work and progress. Such activities as bride price, feasts, death and other ceremonies can divert attention and time of fishers.

e) Incentives (e.g. prices). Incentives actually propel the rate at which fishers operate. High prices of fish has seen a lot of commitment and consistent efforts from fishers while low prices discourage a lot of fishers from actively participating in completing aquarium fish orders.

  • Weather Conditions

a) Bad weather. Tropical rough seas and strong wind together with strong currents, which are typical of the marine environment in all the FMAs, mean that there are times when it is impossible to execute an order under these conditions.

b) Water temperature. Generally, mid year temperatures are low and the surface of the water can be also cold. While this may have an unfavorable impact on the easy access of targeted fish, cold temperatures can also restrict fishers from staying long hours in the water when they are required.

c) Natural phenomenon (Bleaching). The effect of global warming can lead to coral bleaching which actually destroys the natural habitat of marine aquarium organisms. Other natural and human disasters can also influence expected projections. Natural disasters such as tidal waves, tsunami, and cyclones that can have a restrictive factor to fishing, can also reduce a great portion of the population of aquarium species, which means that it will take a long time for the aquarium fish population to recruit.

  • Awareness

a) Management. Fisheries Management concepts are control mechanisms used for sustainability of fisheries resources such as the aquarium fishery. But undefined goals and ambiguous management strategies, can potentially limit the success of establishing the value of reefs in the project site. This happens when restrictive measures are considered as the best tools without any considerations on the sustainable development of the resources.

  • Government support and programs

a) Infrastructure. Infrastructures such as roads, and transport are a major challenge to the smooth flow of the trade. Deteriorating road conditions, for instance can be a logistical nightmare while unreliable transport services is actually time-consuming. These types of conditions every so often interrupt the smooth flow of the trade that results in a struggle to establish the real value of reefs.

b) Finance. Lack of financial services such as access to banking or loans and financial constraints such as lack of money are major challenges at fisher levels.

c) Airlines stability (freight cost, flight schedule certainties). Flight conditions can affect the estimation of the reef value. Flights in PNG are very expensive and often unreliable which can restrict the number of exports. Flight cancellations and/or delays cause a lot of inconvenience that may also affect the quality of the shipment.

d) Credit and finance (fishers loans, funds). Unorganized and unavailable Credit and financial arrangements for fishers can be a barrier to the good flow in the operation of the trade.

e) DEC. Policy and legislative environment can be challenging particularly when extreme conservation-oriented policies are emphasized at the national level that overrides other subsidiary management concepts such as those aimed at the marine aquarium fishing industry. This means that the potential of the aquarium trade is limited to a great extent, consequently obstructing the potential for estimating the value of the reefs.

f) Tourism. Misconception about the trade from a tourism point of view can cause misunderstanding and false allegations about the trade. If the trade is perceived to be exploiting these products it can affect the trade to a great degree. It is therefore imperative that awareness and sustainability strategies is designed and established. 

Summary of Site Income Projection

Fishery Management AreaVertebratesInvertebrates
Fishermans Island3,274,061.95484,078.71
Roku672,618.43198,396.25
Kouderika2,578,685.85720,700.70
Gaire821,162.13124,032.99
Gabagaba4,068,255.4278,409.43
Pari & Taurama1,904,300.5899,637.89
Keapara1,581,044.66298,282.15
TOTALPGK 14,900,129.01PGK 2,003,538.12
Fishermans Island TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Vertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Abudefduf lorenziiLorenzi Damselfish6,2434,994.27
Abudefduf sexfasciatusScissortail Sergeantfish86,47343,236.36
Abudefduf vaigiensisIndo-Pacific Sergeantfish45,22522,612.32
Acanthochromis polyacanthusSpiny Chromis46,60423,302.06
Acanthurus grammoptilusFine-Lined Surgeonfish57,36657,366.42
Acanthurus lineatusLineatus Tang28,21728,217.31
Acanthurus nigrorisNigroris Tang32,90226,321.45
Acanthurus olivaceusShoulder Tang1,2821,121.58
Acanthurus pyroferusChocolate Tang, Mimic Tang19,82517,347.27
Acanthurus triostegusConvict Tang418365.85
Aeoliscus strigatusRazorfish5,0624,049.45
Amblyeleotris sp.Five-Bar Shrimp-Goby1,249624.28
Amblyglyphidodon curacaoStaghorn Damselfish59,05523,621.82
Neoglyphidodon melasBluefin Damselfish1,687674.91
Amblygobius phalaenaBanded Goby17,7158,857.45
Amblygobius sphynxSphinx Goby25,30915,185.45
Amblypomacentrus brevicepsBlack-Banded Demoiselle3,7461,498.28
Amphiprion clarkiiClarkii Clownfish9,6798,469.27
Amphiprion melanopusMelanopus Clownfish1,3561,186.38
Amphiprion perculaPercula Clownfish5,6129,353.03
Amphiprion polymnusSaddleback Clownfish410614.72
Anampses neoguinaicusNew Guinea Wrasse15,31215,311.84
Aspidontus taeniatusFalse Cleanerfish2,4971,248.57
Apogon bandanensisBanda Cardinalfish14,9837,491.40
Apogon chrysotaeniaYellowlined Cardinalfish7,4913,745.70
Apogon compressusSplit-Banded Cardinalfish35,06521,039.28
Apogon cyanosomaYellowstriped Cardinalfish17,26617,266.00
Apogon exostigmaNarrowstripe Cardinalfish23,20011,600.00
Apogon hartzfeldiiHartzfeld’s Cardinalfish5,0622,530.91
Apogon hoeveniiFrostfin Cardinalfish6,2432,497.13
Apogon kallopterusIridescent Cardinalfish71,86328,745.36
Apogon moluccensisMoluccan Cardinalfish61,16448,930.91
Arothron hispidusWhite-Spotted Pufferfish844738.18
Arothron manilensisStriped Pufferfish1,2651,107.27
Arothron nigropunctatusDogface Pufferfish3,7965,694.55
Asterropteryx semipunctataStarry Goby45,13536,107.64
Balistapus undulatusUndulate Triggerfish15,18515,185.45
Bothus mancusFlowery Flounder422421.82
Bodianus mesothoraxCoral Hogfish10,12410,123.64
Bothus pantherinusLeopard Flounder1,2491,248.57
Calotomus spinidensSpinytooth Parrotfish34,16720,500.36
Canthigaster papuaPapuan Pufferfish1,9941,196.65
Canthigaster valentiniValentinni’s Sharpnose Pufferfish10,1247,592.73
Centropyge bicolorBicolor Angelfish17,00914,883.13
Centropyge bispinosaCoral Beauty Angelfish9,7258,509.31
Centropyge vrolikiiHalfblack Angelfish26,22813,114.08
Cephalopholis miniataCoral Hind422210.91
Cephalopholis urodetaFlagtail Grouper21,09121,090.91
Cetoscarus bicolorBicolour Parrotfish3,7463,745.70
Chaetodon aurigaAuriga Butterflyfish7,1916,292.20
Chaetodon baronessaBaronessa Butterflyfish1,003602.04
Chaetodon citrinellusYellow Citron Butterflyfish9,8675,920.11
Chaetodon ephippiumSaddle Butterflyfish1,3412,011.67
Chaetodon kleiniiChocolate Butterflyfish9,7008,487.16
Chaetodon lunulaRaccoon Butterflyfish4,8937,338.82
Chaetodon melannotusBlackback Butterflyfish4,6402,320.00
Chaetodon ornatissimusOrna Butterflyfish1,6871,687.27
Chaetodon pelewensisPelewensis Butterflyfish2,5312,024.73
Chaetodon plebeiusBlueblotch Butterflyfish6,8574,113.97
Chaetodon punctatofasciatusPunctato Butterflyfish3,7964,270.91
Chaetodon rafflesiiRafflesii Butterflyfish2,8364,254.19
Chaetodon trifasciatusChevron Butterflyfish3,3752,024.73
Chaetodon ulietensisPacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish1,4161,769.73
Chaetodon unimaculatusTeardrop Butterflyfish1,2651,265.45
Chaetodon vagabundusVagabundus Butterflyfish27,17416,304.16
Cheilinus chlorourusFloral Wrasse6,7492,699.64
Cheilinus trilobatusTripletail Wrasse1,687674.91
Cheilio inermisCigar Wrasse40,91616,366.55
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatusFivelined Cardinalfish31,63612,654.55
Cheilodipterus singapurensisSingapore Cardinalfish5,9052,952.73
Chelmon rostratusChelmon Butterflyfish1,0681,601.93
Chlorurus bleekeriBleeker’s Parrotfish14,3428,605.09
Chlorurus sordidusDaisy Parrotfish173,78986,894.55
Choerodon anchoragoOrange-Dotted Tuskfish6,3273,163.64
Chromis amboinensisAmbon Chromis43,86917,547.64
Chromis atripectoralisBlack-Axil Chromis59,05523,621.82
Chromis atripesDark-Fin Chromis49,35319,741.09
Chromis iomelasHalf-And-Half Chromis89,84735,938.91
Chromis lepidolepisScaly Chromis18,9827,592.73
Chromis margaritiferBicolor Chromis76,34945,809.45
Chromis ternatensisTernate Chromis16,0296,411.64
Chromis vanderbiltiVanderbilt’s Chromis5,4843,290.18
Chromis viridisGreen Chromis182,64727,397.09
Chromis weberiWeber’s Chromis48,0879,617.45
Chromis xanthuraPaletail Chromis8,8581,771.64
Cirrhilabrus punctatusDotted Wrasse9,7023,880.73
Cirrhitichthys aprinusSpotted Hawkfish6,7495,399.27
Cirrhitichthys falcoDwarf Hawkfish26,57521,259.64
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalusPixy Hawkfish11,81117,716.36
Cirripectes springeriSpringer’s Blenny1,249749.14
Coris batuensisBatu Coris2,109843.64
Coris gaimardRed Wrasse3,0914,636.30
Corythoichthys haematopterusMessmate Pipefish2,497749.14
Corythoichthys intestinalisBanded Pipefish16,4516,580.36
Salarias ceramensisSeram Blenny1,249499.43
Cryptocentrus spShrimp-Goby5,4843,290.18
Ctenochaetus binotatus2-Spot Surgeonfish21,22610,612.82
Ctenochaetus striatusStriated Surgeonfish135,40467,701.82
Cymolutes torquatusCollared Razorfish3,3751,012.36
Dascyllus aruanus3-Stripe Damselfish164,08724,613.09
Dascyllus melanurus4-Stripe Damselfish10,1242,024.73
Dascyllus reticulatusReticulate Damselfish110,51616,577.45
Dascyllus trimaculatusDomino Damselfish165,35333,070.55
Dendrochirus bracypterusDwarf Lionfish1,249936.42
Diodon hystrixPorcupinefish422337.45
Diplogrammus goramensisGoram Dragonets6,3273,163.64
Diploprion bifasciatumBarred Soapfish422210.91
Dischistodus chrysopoecilusPalespot Damselfish51,88410,376.73
Dischistodus melanotusBlackvent Damselfish7,5931,518.55
Dischistodus perspicillatusWhite Damselfish2,109421.82
Dischistodus prosopotaeniaHoneyhead Damselfish21,0914,218.18
Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilusMonarch Damselfish2,109421.82
Echidna nebulosaSnowflake Moray6,74913,498.18
Epibulus insidiatorSlingjaw Wrasse4,2182,109.09
Epinephelus fasciatusBlacktip Grouper422337.45
Epinephelus hexagonatusHexagon Grouper9,7025,821.09
Epinephelus merraDwarf spotted Grouper32,90219,741.09
Fa faoWeedy Cardinalfish6,7492,024.73
Fistularia commersoniiBluespotted Cornetfish3,3751,349.82
Forcipiger flavissimusYellow Longnose Butterflyfish1,5791,974.16
Forcipiger longirostrisYellow Longnose Butterflyfish1,1471,720.32
Gerres acinacesLongtail Silver Biddy5,0621,518.55
Gnatholepis anjerensisEyebar Goby32,48012,992.00
Gomphosus variusBird Wrasse21,51317,210.18
Gymnothorax fimbriatusFimbriated Moray1,2651,265.45
Halichoeres argusArgus Wrasse6,2434,994.27
Halichoeres binotopsisWisata Wrasse3,7961,138.91
Halichoeres biocellatusRed-Lined Wrasse30,37115,185.45
Halichoeres hortulanusMarble Wrasse/Basket Wrasse/Checkerboar Wrasse15,6077,803.64
Halichoeres margaritaceusPink-Belly Wrasse8,0156,411.64
Halichoeres marginatusDusky Wrasse, Margin Wrasse22,77829,611.64
Halichoeres melanurusPinstripped Wrasse3,9891,994.42
Halichoeres nebulosusNebulous Wrasse40,91620,458.18
Halichoeres scapularisZigzag Wrasse90,69136,276.36
Halichoeres trimaculatus3-Spot Wrasse266,167133,083.64
Hemiscyllium hallstromiPapuan Epaulette Shark1,24912,490.00
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometoponLagoon Damselfish10,1242,024.73
Hemigymnus fasciatusBarred Thicklip8,4361,687.27
Hemigymnus melapterusBlackeye Thicklip8,4365,061.82
Heniochus chrysostomusBrown Heniochus2,2781,138.88
Heniochus monocerosMasked Bannerfish358537.41
Heniochus variusFake Heniochus2,5312,741.82
Hologymnosus doliatusPastel Ring Wrasse1,249249.71
Inegocia japonicaJapanase Flathead422126.55
Istigobius decoratusDecorated Goby15,1857,592.73
Labroides bicolorBicolor Cleaner Wrasse2,9531,919.27
Labroides dimidiatusCleaner Wrasse30,37122,778.18
Lethrinus harakThumbprint Emperor11,3895,694.55
Lethrinus obselutusOrange-striped Emperor3,7962,277.82
Lethrinus olivaceusLongface Emperor844421.82
Lethrinus rubrioperculatusSpotcheek Emperor13,0767,845.82
Lethrinus variegatusSlender Emperor26,15313,076.36
Lutjanus boharRed Snapper1,2655,061.82
Lutjanus fulvusBlacktail Snapper15,60715,607.27
Lutjanus gibbusHumpback Snapper109,673109,672.73
Lutjanus semicinctusBlack Banded Snapper6,7495,399.27
Macolor nigerBlack & white Snapper8,01512,021.82
Macropharyngodon meleagrisLeopard Wrasse5,9055,167.27
Meiacanthus atrodorsalisForktail Blenny3,7962,277.82
Meiacanthus crinitusHairytal Fang Blenny2,4971,248.57
Meiacanthus grammistesStriped Poison-Fang Blenny116,00058,000.00
Monodactylus argenteusSilver Moony844421.82
Monotaxis grandoculisHumpnose Big-Eye Bream30,37112,148.36
Mulloidichthys vanicolensisYellowfin Goatfish3,7462,247.42
Mulloidichthys flavolineatusYellowstripe Goatfish8,7404,369.98
Myripristis berndtiBlotcheye Soldierfish17,71610,629.82
Myripristis kunteeShoulderbar Soldierfish26,34515,806.97
Myripristis murdjanPinecone Soldierfish2,4971,248.57
Naso brevirostrisSpotted Unicornfish5,1504,120.23
Naso lituratusLipstick Tang19,93629,904.50
Naso lopeziElongate Unicornfish23,43223,431.76
Naso minorBlackspine Unicornfish1,0301,030.06
Naso unicornisBluespine Unicornfish10,67216,007.83
Neoglyphidodon nigrorisBlackmouth Damselfish14,3422,868.36
Neopomacentrus azysronYellow-Tail Damselfish12,6551,898.18
Novaculichthys macrolepidotusSeagrass Wrasse,Green Razor Wrasse17,71614,173.09
Novaculichthys taeniourusDragon Wrasse8,74014,202.45
Oplopomus caninoidesTriplespot Goby8441,265.45
Oplopomus oplopomusOplopomus Spinecheek Goby422421.82
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus2-Spot Wrasse59,05529,527.27
Oxycheilinus diagrammaCheeklined Wrasse3,9891,994.42
Paracanthurus hepatusBlue Tang4,11419,196.80
Paracirrhites arcatusArc-Eye Hawkfish25,30937,963.64
Paracirrhites fosteriBlackside Hawkfish6,3275,061.82
Parapercis clathrataLatticed Sandperch5,0622,024.73
Parapercis lineopunctataNosestripe Sandperch6,6623,330.80
Parapercis tetracanthaReticulated Sandperch5,9832,991.63
Parupeneus barberinoidesBicolor Goatfish18,13815,870.91
Parupeneus barberinusDash-And-Dot Goatfish48,93139,144.73
Parupeneus crassilabrusDoublebar Goatfish7,0245,619.19
Parupeneus cyclostomusYellow Goatfish2,1093,163.64
Parupeneus indicusIndian Goatfish5,4842,741.82
Parupeneus multifasciatusManybar Goatfish37,12018,560.00
Pentapodus paradiseusParadise Whiptailfish4,6401,856.00
Pentapodus trivittatus3-Striped Whiptailfish5,0621,518.55
Pervagor janthinosomaBlackbar Filefish844738.18
Petroscirtes mitratusFloral Blenny5,0623,037.09
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchosBluestriped Fangblenny3,3752,024.73
Plagiotremus tapeinosomaPiano Fangblenny4,2772,138.53
Plectorhinchus lineatusYellowbanded Sweetlips2,1092,109.09
Plectroglyphidodon dickiiBlackbar Devil38,02311,406.77
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusJewel Damselfish44,2918,858.18
Pomacanthus imperator (Adult)Empetor Angelfish1893,771.95
Pomacanthus imperatorEmpetor Angelfish1891,697.38
Pomacentrus adelusObscure Damselfish89,84717,969.45
Pomacentrus bankanensisSpeckled Damselfish50,19610,039.27
Pomacentrus bipunctatusTwinspot Damselfish29,1055,821.09
Pomacentrus coelestisNeon Damselfish76,34915,269.82
Pomacentrus coliniColin’s Damselfish5,4841,096.73
Pomacentrus lepidogenysScaly Damselfish10,1242,024.73
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish20,6694,133.82
Pomacentrus pavoPavo Damselfish1,249374.57
Pomacentrus simsiangBlueback Damselfish2,497749.14
Premnas biaculeatusMaroon Clownfish4,7963,836.82
Premnas biaculeatusLightning Maroon,Thunderbolt 0.00
Pseudanthias hypselosomaStocky Anthias10,54515,818.18
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSea Goldie111,360111,360.00
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Male)Sea Goldie111,360167,040.00
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatusYellowmargin Triggerfish422369.09
Pseudocheilinus evanidus8-Lined Wrasse7,4914,494.84
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia6-Line Wrasse9,2737,418.08
Pseudochromis fuscusYellow/Brown Dottyback6,1824,945.39
Pterois antennataAntennata Lionfish8,0157,012.73
Pterois volitansBlack Peacock / Red Lionfish  / Brown Lionfish6,74913,498.18
Pygoplites diacanthusRegal Angelfish1,2186,087.67
Rhinecanthus aculeatusHumuhumu Triggerfish9,7028,489.09
Rhinecanthus verrucosusBlackbelly Triggerfish7,5936,074.18
Salarias  (sp)Gray-Barred Blenny8,7403,495.99
Salarias fasciatusJewelled Blenny1,249499.43
Sargocentron caudimacultumSilverspot Squirrelfish5,4844,386.91
Scarus dimidiatusYellowbarred Parrotfish43,02534,420.36
Scarus psittacusPalenose Parrotfish2,5311,265.45
Scarus schlegeliYellowband Parrotfish19,4049,701.82
Scolopsis affinisPale Monocle Bream1,687674.91
Scolopsis bilineatus2-Lined Monocle Bream18,9827,592.73
Scolopsis ciliatusWhitestreak Monocle Bream23,2009,280.00
Scolopsis margaritiferPearly Monocle Bream2,497998.85
Scolopsis monogrammaMonogram Monocle Bream3,7461,123.71
Scolopsis temporalisRainbow Monocle Bream8,5542,566.23
Scorpaenopsis oxycephalaTasseled Scorpionfish9,2734,636.30
Scorpaenopsis papuensisPapuan Scorpionfish6,2435,462.48
Siganus argenteusStreamlined Spinefoot70,88835,443.98
Siganus doliatusBarred Rabbitfish9,7659,765.29
Siganus punctatissimusFine-Spotted Rabbitfish2,4971,997.71
Siganus randalliRandall’s Rabbitfish37,45718,728.50
Siganus spinusLittle Spinefoot121,40960,704.42
Stegastes lividusBluntsnout Gregory/Damselfish85,37717,075.38
Stegastes nigricansDusky Gregory/Damselfish53,99310,798.55
Stethojulis bandanensisRed Shoulder Wrasse58,63329,316.36
Stethojulis trilineata3-Lined Rainbowfish6,32710,281.82
Sufflamen bursaBursa Triggerfish1,2651,107.27
Sufflamen chrysopterusHalfmoon Triggerfish22,35617,885.09
Sufflamen fraenatumMasked Triggerfish1,265759.27
Synchiropus occellatusOcellated Dragonet6,2435,462.48
Synodus variegatusReef Lizardfish15,2517,625.39
Taeniura lymmaBluespotted Ribbontail Ray8445,061.82
Thalassoma amblycephalumBluntheaded Wrasse104,88052,439.80
Thalassoma hardwicke6-Bar Wrasse53,99326,996.36
Thalassoma janseniiJansen’s Wrasse19,82519,825.45
Thalassoma lunareThalassoma Wrasse60,32055,796.00
Thalassoma lutencensYellow-Brown Wrasse3,7462,247.42
Thalassoma quinquevittatum5-Stripe Wrasse2,5311,265.45
Upeneus tragulaFreckled Goatfish1,249749.14
Valenciennea longipinnisLong-Finned Goby3,0912,472.69
Valenciennea puellarisMaiden Goby8,5546,843.29
Valenciennea sexguttata6-Spot Goby4,9944,994.27
Valenciennea strigataBlueband Goby14,92113,055.57
Zanclus cornutusMoorish Idol15,18513,287.27
Zebrasoma scopasBrown Tang46,82235,116.36
Zebrasoma veliferumSailfin Tang8,85813,287.27
  TOTALPGK 3,274,061.95

Fishermans Island TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)

Marine Aquarium Invertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Actinodendron arboreumBranching Anemone5,1054,084.17
Alpheus spPurple Shrimp60,24660,245.67
Archaster typicusSand Star70,85535,427.25
Bursa rubetaFrog Shell819409.41
Calcinus minitusMinute Hermit Crab17,1953,439.06
Cantharus undosusWhelk Shell1,212242.37
Celerina heffernaniHeffernan’s Sea Star3,0011,500.32
Cerianthus spTube Anemone1,638982.59
Charybdis erythrodactylaRed-legged Swimming Crab1,212242.37
Chicoreus microphyllusShort-Fronded Murex Shell1,936387.26
Choriaster granulatusPillow Sea Star1,638818.82
Comanthus spColored Feather Sea Star11,8409,471.88
Conomurex luhanusLuhanus Cone Shell1,936387.26
Conus eburneusIvory Cone Shell1,936387.26
Conus flavidusFlavidus Cone Shell1,212242.37
Conus marmoreusMarbled Cone Shell1,936387.26
Conus milesMiles Cone Shell3,001600.13
Conus miliarisMiliaris Cone Shell1,212242.37
Conus striatusStriated Cone Shell1,212242.37
Conus virgoVirgo Cone Shell4,389877.72
Conus vitulinusVitulinus Cone Shell2,424484.74
Coralliphila neritoideaPink Shell18,1783,635.53
Culcita novaeguineaePin Cushion Sea Star5,2133,909.48
Cypraea annulusGold-Ringed Money Cowry22,69611,347.83
Cypraea monetaMoney Cowry1,212908.88
Cypraea tigrisTiger Cowry2,3011,150.64
Dardanus guttatusBlue-Spotted Hermit Crab1,212242.37
Dardanus lagopodesRed Banded Hermit Crab11,4642,292.71
Dardanus spHermit Crab3,168633.57
Diadema savignyiLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Savignyi)72,87514,575.06
Diadema setosumLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Setosum)19,2423,848.47
Dolabella auriculariaEared Sea Hare3,6851,842.35
Dolabella spDolabella Sea Hare819409.41
Drupa rubusidaeusDrupe shell40981.88
Echinaster luzonicusLuzon Sea Star2,0476,141.18
Echinomastix jannualisCoral Spiny Brittle13,9206,960.00
Echinometra mathaeiCommon Algae Sea Urchins27,4315,486.12
Echinometra spPencil Sea Urchin9,8261,965.18
Echinostrephus aciculatusNeedle Spined Sea Urchin6,5511,310.12
Echinostrephus sp.Needle Spined Urchin29,4785,895.53
Echinothrix calamarisBanded urchin8,1881,637.65
Echinothrix diademaShort Spine Hatpin Urchin103,17220,634.35
Edwardsianthus pudicaEmbeded anemone819409.41
Entacmaea quadricolorBubbletip Anemone5,9283,556.58
Fromia milleporellaThousand-pores Sea Star4,6022,301.18
Fromia monilisRed Starfish Dotty White1,9362,904.46
Heteractis auroraBeaded Anemone254152.48
Heteractis magnificaPurple Base Anemone10181.14
Heteractis spClown Anemone819491.29
Himerometra robustipinnaRobust Feather Star1,936968.15
Lambis lambisLambis Spider Conch Shell1,936387.26
Lambis scorpiusScorpion Spider Shell1,212242.37
Lima limaFlame Scolop1,2123,635.53
Linckia guildingiYellow Sea Star2,5751,287.66
Linckia laevigataBlue Starfish7,4233,711.37
Lysmata amboinensisAmboin Cleaner Shrimp1,9085,724.00
Nardoa novaecaledoniaeSpeckled Sea Star5,6352,817.52
Nardoa turberculataTuberculate Sea Star2,5751,287.66
Neopetrolisthes ohshimaiOshima’s Porcellanid Crab2,424484.74
Octopus cyaneaCommon Reef Octopus1,212242.37
Octopus spCommon Octopus40981.88
Odontodactylus scyllarusGreen Mantis Shrimp3,0014,500.97
Ophiarachna incrassataIncrassa Brittle1,2121,817.77
Ophiarachnella spElegant Brittle Sea Star6,5241,304.83
Ophiathrum pictumBrittle Sea Star8,7461,749.25
Ophiolepis superbaBlack Banded Sea Star5,3321,066.38
Ophiomastix janualisBlack Brittle Sea Star104,08420,816.81
Ophiomastix spBrittle Sea Star1,212242.37
Ophiomastix variabilisElegant Brittle Sea Star5,1051,021.04
Ophiothrix nereidinaPupple-striped Sea Star16,6478,323.67
Ophiothrix purpureaPurple Sponge Brittle Sea Star2,424484.74
Ophiothrix spFancy Yellow Sea Star28,39322,714.39
Oxycomanthus bennettiBennett’s Feather Sea Star31,2006,240.04
Panulirus versicolorSpiny Lobster3,1683,167.83
Pedum spondyloideumCoral Scallop8,0951,618.97
Pentaster obtusatusPenta Sea Star1,212242.37
Periclimenes brevicarpalisSexy Shrimp9,4254,712.70
Periclimenes holthuisiSexy Anemone Shrimp7,2743,637.07
Periclimenes sororSea Star Shrimp18,4749,237.15
Phrikoceros spMarine worm409204.71
Pinctada margaritiferaBlacklip Pearl Shell1,212242.37
Polycarpa aurataMonkey Sponge2,0471,023.53
Protoreaster nodosusChocolate Chip Sea Star161,08180,540.52
Rhopalaea crassaBlue Ascidians8,1884,094.12
Sabellastarte spFeather Duster Assorted15,9677,983.53
Salmacis sphaeroidesBicolor Urchin13,3646,681.87
Sepioteuthis lessonianaCommon Reef Squid3,6361,817.77
Spirobranchus corniculatusMulticolor Worms (Porites)7,1423,570.86
Spirobranchus giganteusChristmas Tree Worms3,6361,817.77
Stenopus hispidusBanded coral Shrimp5,1512,575.31
Strombus luhuanusLuhuanus Stromb Shell1,212605.92
Synapta maculataSpotted Sea Cucumber (Medusa worm)7,7073,853.33
Tectus niloticusTop Shell1,212242.37
Tectus pyramisPyramid Top Shell1,936387.26
Thais tuberosaTuber-like Rock Shell4,602920.47
Thor amboinensisAmboin Anemone Shrimp3,8731,936.31
Thyca crystallinaSea Star Shell3,873774.52
Tripneustes gratillaCake Urchin109,40121,880.27
Trochus maculatusMaculatus Top Shell3,168633.57
Turbo chrysostomaTurban Shell (Chrysostoma)5,8091,161.78
Turbo petholatusCat’s Eye Turban Shell1,212242.37
Virgularia sp.Sea Pen2,4241,211.84
  TotalPGK 484,078.71
Roku TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Vertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Abudefduf lorenziiLorenzi Damselfish769615.42
Abudefduf sexfasciatusScissortail Sergeantfish12,1916,095.35
Abudefduf vaigiensisIndo-Pacific Sergeantfish5,1252,562.29
Acanthurus grammoptilusFine-Lined Surgeonfish1,7561,755.83
Acanthurus nigrofuscusBrown Surgeonfish769384.64
Acanthurus olivaceusShoulder Tang308269.25
Acanthurus triostegusConvict Tang1,6921,480.85
Acreichthys tomentosusBristle-tail Filefish154153.85
Aeoliscus strigatusRazorfish11,9365,967.94
Amblyeleotris fontanesiiGiant Prawn-Goby1,7601,759.96
Amblyeleotris periophthalmaBroad-banded Shrimpgoby462461.56
Amblyeleotris sp.Five-Bar Shrimp-Goby491245.34
Amblyglyphidodon curacaoStaghorn Damselfish39,02215,608.69
Amblygobius buanensisBuan Goby769461.56
Amblygobius decussatusOrange-Striped Goby1,416849.81
Amblygobius phalaenaBanded Goby2,6111,435.86
Amblygobius sphynxSphinx Goby769461.56
Amphiprion clarkiiClarkii Clownfish3,4663,032.54
Amphiprion melanopusMelanopus Clownfish3,2772,867.73
Amphiprion perculaPercula Clownfish3,7796,298.63
Anampses neoguinaicusNew Guinea Wrasse6,5305,714.10
Apogon amboinensisAmbon Cardinalfish923369.25
Apogon aureusRing-Tailed Cardinalfish18,6617,464.57
Apogon chrysopomusYellow Cardinalfish12,30430,760.54
Apogon compressusSplit-Banded Cardinalfish4,8472,908.21
Apogon hoeveniiFrostfin Cardinalfish1,539615.42
Apogon kallopterusIridescent Cardinalfish923369.25
Apogon leptacanthusThreadfin Cardinalfish96,39496,393.60
Apogon melasBlack Cardinalfish462230.78
Apogon thermalisHalf-Barred Cardinalfish180,59672,238.54
Arothron nigropunctatusDogface Pufferfish380570.51
Asterropteryx semipunctataStarry Goby18,47014,775.93
Balistapus undulatusUndulate Triggerfish1,3531,352.52
Bodianus mesothoraxCoral Hogfish769769.27
Canthigaster bennettiBennett’s Pufferfish1,0371,555.59
Canthigaster compressaFingerprint Pufferfish450269.78
Canthigaster papuaPapuan Pufferfish940564.17
Canthigaster valentiniValentinni’s Sharpnose Pufferfish5,1364,108.48
Centropyge bicolorBicolor Angelfish13,08311,447.88
Centropyge vrolikiiHalfblack Angelfish3,2771,638.70
Cephalopholis boenakChocolate Grouper154123.08
Cephalopholis miniataCoral Hind15476.93
Chaetodon aurigaAuriga Butterflyfish4,3972,968.28
Chaetodon baronessaBaronessa Butterflyfish4,0372,422.27
Chaetodon bennettiBennett Butterflyfish6151,230.84
Chaetodon citrinellusYellow Citron Butterflyfish1,542925.09
Chaetodon ephippiumSaddle Butterflyfish3,7034,628.18
Chaetodon kleiniiChocolate Butterflyfish2,8342,479.43
Chaetodon lineolatusLined Butterflyfish154123.08
Chaetodon lunulaRaccoon Butterflyfish4,1143,291.12
Chaetodon melannotusBlackback Butterflyfish2,1851,092.34
Chaetodon plebeiusBlueblotch Butterflyfish2,6771,606.07
Chaetodon rafflesiiRafflesii Butterflyfish1,9622,942.95
Chaetodon speculumOval-Spot Butterflyfish450359.71
Chaetodon trifasciatusChevron Butterflyfish6,9343,467.24
Chaetodon ulietensisPacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish9331,166.27
Chaetodon vagabundusVagabundus Butterflyfish12,3257,395.16
Cheilinus chlorourusFloral Wrasse5,5642,225.50
Cheilinus trilobatusTripletail Wrasse24598.14
Cheilio inermisCigar Wrasse1,492596.80
Cheilodipterus macrodonTiger Cardinalfish308153.85
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatusFivelined Cardinalfish22,0978,838.81
Cheilodipterus singapurensisSingapore Cardinalfish1,231615.42
Chelmon rostratusChelmon Butterflyfish6,1874,949.54
Chlorurus bleekeriBleeker’s Parrotfish326162.86
Chlorurus sordidusDaisy Parrotfish10,8485,424.25
Choerodon anchoragoOrange-Dotted Tuskfish5,8072,903.37
Chromis atripectoralisBlack-Axil Chromis19,0537,621.20
Chromis viridisGreen Chromis54,2148,132.13
Cirrhitichthys falcoDwarf Hawkfish154123.08
Cirripectes chelomatusLady Musgrave Blenny15430.77
Coris batuensisBatu Coris308123.08
Corythoichthys intestinalisBanded Pipefish516206.51
Crossosaliarias macrospilusTriplespot Blenny1,037414.82
Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatusBlue-Speckled Shrimp-Goby20,2108,083.91
Cryptocentrus cinctusYellow Prawn-Goby12,8167,689.54
Cryptocentrus leptocephalusPink-Spotted Shrimp-Goby20,35110,175.35
Cryptocentrus spShrimp-Goby10,7056,422.76
Ctenochaetus cyanocheilusBluelipped Bristletooth154123.08
Ctenochaetus striatusStriated Surgeonfish20,56510,282.26
Ctenogobiops aurocingulusAurocingulus Gold-Streaked Prawn-Goby4,2762,138.04
Ctenogobiops pomastictusPomasticus Gold-Specked Prawn-Goby9,0284,513.95
Dascyllus aruanus3-Stripe Damselfish26,69521,355.84
Dascyllus melanurus4-Stripe Damselfish10,5002,100.08
Dascyllus reticulatusReticulate Damselfish26,9764,046.34
Dascyllus trimaculatusDomino Damselfish11,1762,235.26
Dendrochirus zebraZebra Lionfish450393.43
Diodon hystrixPorcupinefish154123.08
Dischistodus chrysopoecilusPalespot Damselfish7,5851,517.02
Dischistodus melanotusBlackvent Damselfish7,5091,501.76
Dischistodus perspicillatusWhite Damselfish10,1652,032.98
Dischistodus prosopotaeniaHoneyhead Damselfish14,9002,980.04
Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilusMonarch Damselfish3,077615.42
Echidna nebulosaSnowflake Moray154307.71
Ecsenius bicolorBicolor Blenny308307.71
Cirripectes castaneusChestnut Eyelash-Blenny3,9003,120.04
Ecsenius yaeyamaensisYaeyama Blenny2,7161,358.13
Epinephelus fasciatusBlacktip Grouper154123.08
Epinephelus fuscoguttatusBrown-Marbled Grouper154123.08
Epinephelus maculatusHighfin Grouper308461.56
Epinephelus merraDwarf spotted Grouper2,1121,689.55
Epinephelus polyphekadionCamouflage Grouper154153.85
Epinephelus quoyanusLongfin Grouper154153.85
Exallias brevisLeopard Blenny308184.63
Fistularia commersoniiBluespotted Cornetfish462184.63
Gnatholepis anjerensisEyebar Goby9,0993,639.47
Gobiodon okinawaeOkinawa Goby1,485705.20
Gomphosus variusBird Wrasse5,7204,575.75
Halichoeres argusArgus Wrasse2,6292,103.52
Halichoeres biocellatusRed-Lined Wrasse3,8541,927.19
Halichoeres chloropterusGreen-Headed Wrasse2,0454,090.67
Halichoeres hortulanusMarble Wrasse1,231615.42
Halichoeres hortulanusCheckerboard Wrasse1,231984.67
Halichoeres marginatusDusky Wrasse5,1896,746.24
Halichoeres melanurusPinstripped Wrasse380190.17
Halichoeres nebulosusNebulous Wrasse4,6972,348.63
Halichoeres prosopeion2-Tone Wrasse7,9721,594.39
Halichoeres scapularisZigzag Wrasse11,1844,473.77
Halichoeres trimaculatus3-Spot Wrasse13,5332,706.54
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometoponLagoon Damselfish1,077215.40
Hemigymnus melapterusBlackeye Thicklip1,236247.25
Heniochus acuminatusBlack & White Heniochus621465.66
Heniochus chrysostomusBrown Heniochus2,0611,030.30
Heniochus variusFake Heniochus491531.57
Inimicus didactylusBearded Ghoul308123.08
Istigobius decoratusDecorated Goby13,6806,840.01
Labrichthys unilineatusTubelip Wrasse905724.33
Labroides dimidiatusCleaner Wrasse5,7282,863.94
Lethrinus harakThumbprint Emperor1,281640.29
Lethrinus olivaceusLongface Emperor15476.93
Lethrinus variegatusSlender Emperor1,000500.04
Lutjanus carponotatusSpanish Flag Snapper15476.93
Lutjanus ehrenbergiiBlackspot Snapper1,141570.51
Lutjanus fulvusBlacktail Snapper450224.82
Lutjanus gibbusHumpback Snapper462230.78
Lutjanus kasmiraCommon Bluestripe Snapper1,242620.88
Lutjanus quinquelineatus5-Lined Snapper615307.71
Lutjanus semicinctusBlack Banded Snapper800400.01
Meiacanthus atrodorsalisForktail Blenny308153.85
Meiacanthus grammistesStriped Poison-Fang Blenny2,4061,443.38
Meiacanthus vittatus1-Striped Fangblenny,Blackstripe Fang Blenny2,3801,903.92
Monotaxis grandoculisHumpnose Big-Eye Bream7,8084,684.74
Myripristis kunteeShoulderbar Soldierfish1,846923.13
Myripristis murdjanPinecone Soldierfish1,141570.51
Naso unicornisBluespine Unicornfish245368.01
Neoglyphidodon melasBluefin Damselfish5,1371,027.34
Neoglyphidodon nigrorisBlackmouth Damselfish15430.77
Neoniphon sammaraSammara Squirrelfish3,2811,640.41
Neopomacentrus filamentosusFilamentous Damselfish2,616523.11
Neopomacentrus nemurusCoral Damselfish2,308461.56
Oplopomus oplopomusOplopomus Spinecheek Goby4,6604,660.41
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus2-Spot Wrasse, Red Rooster Wrasse308461.56
Oxycheilinus diagrammaCheeklined Wrasse308153.85
Paraluteres prionurusMimic Filefish615307.71
Parapercis clathrataLatticed Sandperch462184.63
Parapercis lineopunctataNosestripe Sandperch6,0583,028.82
Parapercis tetracanthaReticulated Sandperch3,7441,871.97
Parupeneus barberinoidesBicolor Goatfish998873.16
Parupeneus barberinusDash-And-Dot Goatfish5,4894,391.09
Parupeneus multifasciatusManybar Goatfish1,380689.95
Pentapodus paradiseusParadise Whiptailfish380152.13
Pentapodus trivittatus3-Striped Whiptailfish12,2884,915.14
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchosBluestriped Fangblenny1,127676.41
Platax orbicularisOrbi Batfish154123.08
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusJewel Damselfish10,5692,113.89
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish4,333866.62
Pomacentrus adelusObscure Damselfish25,0373,755.55
Pomacentrus bankanensisSpeckled Damselfish6,1591,231.75
Pomacentrus bipunctatusTwinspot Damselfish16,9262,538.91
Pomacentrus coelestisNeon Damselfish14,5212,904.17
Pomacentrus melanochirIndonesian Damselfish1,846276.94
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish14,9722,994.43
Pomacentrus simsiangBlueback Damselfish3,231646.14
Premnas biaculeatusMaroon Clownfish1,2861,929.58
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatusYellowmargin Triggerfish769673.11
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia6-Line Wrasse1,8461,477.01
Pseudochromis fuscusYellow/Brown Dottyback1,6781,677.93
Ptereleotris microlepisBlue Gudgeon923738.50
Ptereleotris evidesBlackfin Dartfish491490.68
Ptereleotris evidesTwotone Dart Filefish491245.34
Pterois volitansBlack Peacock / Red Lionfish  / Brown Lionfish154307.71
Rachycentron canadumCobia15476.93
Rhinecanthus aculeatusHumuhumu Triggerfish1,2311,076.98
Rhinecanthus verrucosusBlackbelly Triggerfish4,3273,461.32
Salarias guttatusBreast-Spot Blenny462230.78
Sargocentron cornutum3-Spot Squirrelfish1,521760.67
Scarus dimidiatusYellowbarred Parrotfish4,6133,690.03
Scarus schlegeliYellowband Parrotfish615307.71
Scarus spinusGreensnout Parrotfish1,077538.49
Scolopsis affinisPale Monocle Bream741296.60
Scolopsis bilineatus2-Lined Monocle Bream2,205882.12
Scolopsis ciliatusWhitestreak Monocle Bream16,6006,640.05
Scolopsis lineataStriped Monocle Bream2,9731,189.23
Scolopsis margaritiferPearly Monocle Bream1,736694.39
Scolopsis trilineatusThree-lined Monocle Bream1,485593.85
Siderea thysoideaWhite-eyed Moray154153.85
Siganus argenteusStreamlined Spinefoot4,5802,290.11
Siganus doliatusBarred Rabbitfish3,9143,914.17
Siganus lineatusGolden-Lined Spinefoot1,285642.59
Siganus puellusMasked Spinefoot2,6291,314.70
Siganus spinusLittle Spinefoot2,308923.13
Sphaeramia nematopteraPajama Cardinalfish2,7062,029.22
Stegastes albifasciatusWhitebar Gregory2,154430.79
Stegastes lividusBluntsnout Gregory/Damselfish14,1442,828.71
Stegastes nigricansDusky Gregory/Damselfish10,6912,138.23
Stethojulis bandanensisRed Shoulder Wrasse7,6693,834.51
Stethojulis interruptaCutribbon Wrasse46292.31
Stethojulis strigiventer3-Ribbon Wrasse1,538307.60
Stethojulis trilineata3-Lined Rainbowfish621776.10
Sufflamen bursaBursa Triggerfish555485.88
Sufflamen chrysopterusHalfmoon Triggerfish2,0871,669.65
Synodus variegatusReef Lizardfish1,916958.07
Thalassoma amblycephalumBluntheaded Wrasse2,308461.56
Thalassoma hardwicke6-Bar Wrasse15,7137,856.33
Thalassoma janseniiJansen’s Wrasse2,8202,820.42
Thalassoma lunareThalassoma Wrasse10,4636,278.10
Upeneus tragulaFreckled Goatfish15492.31
Valenciennea puellarisMaiden Goby308246.17
Yongeichthys nebulosusShadow Goby5,9002,949.81
Zanclus cornutusMoorish Idol1,755658.25
Zebrasoma scopasBrown Tang4,5693,426.86
Zebrasoma veliferumSailfin Tang3,8785,817.00
  TotalPGK 672,618.43
Roku TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Invertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Actinodendron arboreumBranching Anemone1273254.60
Actinodendron sp.Hellfire Anemone1003501.31
Alpheus spPurple Shrimp167378,368.55
Calcinus spRed leg/blue Knuckle Hermit Crab1045209.02
Charybdis spSwimming Crabs30861.54
Choriaster granulatusPillow Sea Star308153.85
Comanthus spColored Feather Sea Star33001,650.02
Conus eburneusIvory Cone Shell882176.37
Conus marmoreusMarbled Cone Shell48596.95
Conus milesMiles Cone Shell30861.54
Conus vexillumVexillum Cone Shell48596.95
Conus virgoVirgo Cone Shell882176.37
Cryptodendrum adhaesivumAdhesive Sea Anemone30861.54
Culcita novaeguineaePin Cushion Sea Star19971,498.02
Cypraea annulusGold-Ringed Money Cowry67381,347.54
Cypraea carneolaCarneola Cowry30861.54
Cypraea tigrisTiger Cowry1546309.29
Dardanus lagopodesRed Banded Hermit Crab637127.30
Dardanus sp.Hermit Crab753150.65
Diadema savignyiLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Savignyi)15021830,043.61
Diadema setosumLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Setosum)22974545,949.06
Diademnum molleGreen Sea Squirt3725744.98
Discosoma spMushroom1045209.02
Echinaster luzonicusLuzon Sea Star8822,645.48
Echinometra mathaeiCommon Algae Sea Urchins93371,867.49
Echinometra spRock boring urchin4716943.20
Echinostrephus aciculatusNeedle Spined Sea Urchin753150.65
Echinothrix calamarisBanded urchin30861.54
Echinothrix diademaShort Spine Hatpin Urchin4214842.84
Entacmaea quadricolorBubbletip Anemone19075,719.52
Fromia indicaIndian Sea Star3080.00
Fromia milleporellaThousand-pores Sea Star6370.00
Fromia monilisRed Starfish Dotty White308615.42
Himerometra robustipinnaRobust Feather Star4850.00
Lambis lambisLambis Spider Conch Shell485484.76
Lambis scorpiusScorpion Spider Shell1162232.32
Linckia guildingiYellow Sea Star485242.38
Linckia laevigataBlue Starfish56302,814.78
Nardoa novaecaledoniaSpeckled Sea Star7730.00
Nardoa tuberculataTuberculate Sea Star15460.00
Odontodactylus scyllarusGreen Mantis Shrimp11160.00
Ophiarthrum pictumBrittle Sea Star30861.54
Ophiomastix janualisBlack Brittle Sea Star134352,686.95
Ophiomastix variabilisElegant Brittle Sea Star3183636.50
Ophiothrix nereidinaPupple-striped Sea Star308153.85
Ophiothrix spFancy Yellow Sea Star76773,838.31
Oxycomanthus bennettiBennett’s Feather Sea Star108102,162.09
Panulirus versicolorSpiny Lobster33193,318.61
Pedum spondyloideumCoral Scallop2925585.08
Percnon guinotaeGuinot’s Swift Footed Crab30861.54
Periclimenes brevicarpalisSexy Shrimp57162,857.96
Periclimenes holthuisiSexy Anemone Shrimp184809,240.21
Periclimenes sororSea Star Shrimp1898948.95
Periclimenes tenuipesGlass Shrimp70073,503.60
Pinctada margaritiferaBlacklip Pearl Shell1003200.52
Pinna bicolorPen Shell615123.08
Polycarpa aurataMonkey Sponge73223,661.06
Protoreaster nodosusChocolate Chip Sea Star6378231,890.92
Rhopalaea crassaBlue Ascidians1539769.27
Sabellastarte spFeather Duster Assorted70741,414.80
Saron spTapestry Shrimp308153.85
Spirastrella vangabundaMound Sponge1539307.71
Stenopus hispidusBanded coral Shrimp27861,393.12
Strombus luhuanusLuhuanus Stromb Shell2972114,860.45
Synapta maculataSpotted Sea Cucumber (Medusa worm)27361,367.76
Thais tuberosaTuber-like Rock Shell30861.54
Thor amboinensisAmboin Anemone Shrimp21541,076.98
Tripneustes gratillaCake Urchin1810362.09
Valonia ventricosaSailor’s Eyeball62271,245.33
Zoanthidea spColonial Polyps1045522.55
  TotalPGK 198,396.25
Kouderika TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Vertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Abudefduf sexfasciatusScissortail Sergeantfish52,86831,720.92
Acanthochromis polyacanthusSpiny Chromis29,8804,481.97
Acanthurus grammoptilusFine-Lined Surgeonfish1,533920.08
Amblyeleotris sp.Five-Bar Shrimp-Goby47,53138,025.02
Amblyglyphidodon curacaoStaghorn Damselfish189,87675,950.54
Amblygobius decussatusOrange-Striped Goby6,7195,374.86
Amblygobius phalaenaBanded Goby6,9764,534.47
Amphiprion clarkiiClarkii Clownfish9,8438,612.90
Amphiprion melanopusMelanopus Clownfish4,6634,079.79
Amphiprion perculaPercula Clownfish9,15715,261.04
Apogon aureusRing-Tailed Cardinalfish68,81127,524.26
Apogon bandanensisBanda Cardinalfish9,2013,680.32
Apogon chrysopomusYellow Cardinalfish23,00257,504.95
Apogon compressusSplit-Banded Cardinalfish15,3359,200.79
Apogon kallopterusIridescent Cardinalfish32,20312,881.11
Apogon leptacanthusThreadfin Cardinalfish400,605400,605.17
Apogon moluccensisMoluccan Cardinalfish55,20544,163.80
Apogon thermalisHalf-Barred Cardinalfish627,128250,851.25
Arothron nigropunctatusDogface Pufferfish2,4293,643.88
Asterropteryx semipunctataStarry Goby46,00427,602.37
Balistapus undulatusUndulate Triggerfish3,0673,066.93
Canthigaster valentiniValentinni’s Sharpnose Pufferfish4,8593,643.88
Centropyge bicolorBicolor Angelfish19,68717,225.79
Centropyge vrolikiiHalfblack Angelfish27,60222,081.90
Chaetodon aurigaAuriga Butterflyfish5,6994,986.41
Chaetodon citrinellusYellow Citron Butterflyfish3,6262,175.89
Chaetodon ephippiumSaddle Butterflyfish8,28910,361.38
Chaetodon kleiniiChocolate Butterflyfish5,6994,986.41
Chaetodon lineolatusLined Butterflyfish1,036828.91
Chaetodon lunulaRaccoon Butterflyfish11,91617,873.38
Chaetodon melannotusBlackback Butterflyfish518259.03
Chaetodon rafflesiiRafflesii Butterflyfish2,5903,885.52
Chaetodon ulietensisPacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish1,5541,942.76
Chaetodon vagabundusVagabundus Butterflyfish12,4867,491.60
Cheilinus chlorourusFloral Wrasse4,1451,657.82
Cheilinus undulatusHumphead Wrasse518207.23
Cheilio inermisCigar Wrasse2,0721,036.14
Cheilodipterus macrodonTiger Cardinalfish6,7353,367.45
Cheilodipterus parazonatusMimic Cardinalfish1,036518.07
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatusMimic Cardinalfish117,60258,800.82
Chelmon rostratusChelmon Butterflyfish15,02422,536.00
Chlorurus sordidusDaisy Parrotfish3,1081,554.21
Choerodon anchoragoOrange-Dotted Tuskfish7,2535,802.37
Chromis atripectoralisBlack-Axil Chromis21,7598,703.56
Chromis viridisGreen Chromis236,23935,435.91
Cirrhitichthys falcoDwarf Hawkfish3,1082,486.73
Corythoichthys intestinalisBanded Pipefish518207.23
Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatusBlue-Speckled Shrimp-Goby210,854168,683.23
Cryptocentrus cinctusYellow Prawn-Goby271,986217,588.93
Cryptocentrus leptocephalusPink-Spotted Shrimp-Goby93,77075,016.38
Ctenochaetus cyanocheilusBluelipped Bristletooth3,6262,901.19
Ctenochaetus striatusStriated Surgeonfish17,0968,548.14
Ctenogobiops pomastictusPomasticus Gold-Specked Prawn-Goby9,3257,460.19
Dascyllus aruanus3-Stripe Damselfish49,7357,460.19
Dascyllus reticulatusReticulate Damselfish66,3139,946.92
Dascyllus trimaculatusDomino Damselfish5,1811,036.14
Dendrochirus zebraZebra Lionfish2,0721,813.24
Dischistodus chrysopoecilusPalespot Damselfish43,4418,688.12
Dischistodus melanotusBlackvent Damselfish7,6671,533.47
Dischistodus perspicillatusWhite Damselfish20,0244,004.82
Dischistodus prosopotaeniaHoneyhead Damselfish90,04618,009.22
Echidna nebulosaSnowflake Moray1,5333,066.93
Ecsenius yaeyamaensisYaeyama Blenny3,0671,533.47
Epinephelus merraHoneycomb Grouper7,2887,287.75
Gerres acinacesLongtail Silver Biddy3,0672,453.54
Gomphosus variusBird Wrasse3,0672,453.54
Gymnothorax fimbriatusFimbriated Moray1,533306.69
Halichoeres argusArgus Wrasse23,52618,820.66
Halichoeres hortulanusMarble Wrasse11,4889,190.62
Halichoeres marginatusDusky Wrasse35,03345,543.16
Halichoeres melanurusPinstripped Wrasse1,533766.73
Halichoeres nebulosusNebulous Wrasse7,6673,833.66
Halichoeres prosopeion2-Tone Wrasse12,1464,858.50
Halichoeres scapularisZigzag Wrasse21,2114,242.29
Halichoeres trimaculatus3-Spot Wrasse21,42810,714.23
Hemicyllium hallstromiPapuan Epaulette Shark1,53315,334.65
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometoponLagoon Damselfish15,3353,066.93
Heniochus acuminatusBlack & White Heniochus3,7714,713.29
Heniochus chrysostomusBrown Heniochus5,6992,849.38
Istigobius decoratusDecorated Goby38,36919,184.28
Istigobius sp.Sand Goby15,3357,667.33
Lethrinus harakThumbprint Emperor26,60613,303.24
Lethrinus variegatusSlender Emperor10,7345,367.13
Lutjanus fulviflamaLongspot Snapper1,5331,226.77
Lutjanus fulvusBlacktail Snapper1,533920.08
Lutjanus gibbusHumpback Snapper16,86816,868.12
Lutjanus quinquelineatus5-Lined Snapper6,1343,066.93
Lutjanus semicinctusBlack Banded Snapper12,2689,814.18
Meiacanthus grammistesStriped Poison-Fang Blenny3,2062,564.99
Meiacanthus vittatus1-Striped Fangblenny4,6003,680.32
Monodactylus argenteusSilver Moony3,0671,533.47
Myripristis vittataWhitetip Soldierfish3,0671,533.47
Neoglyphidodon melasBluefin Damselfish40,9058,180.91
Neoglyphidodon nigrorisBlackmouth Damselfish18,4023,680.32
Neopomacentrus azysronYellow-Tail Damselfish4,600690.06
Neopomacentrus filamentosusFilamentous Damselfish36,8037,360.63
Neopomacentrus nemurusCoral Damselfish148,12729,625.39
Oplopomus caninoidesTriplespot Goby46,00436,803.17
Oplopomus oplopomusOplopomus Spinecheek Goby12,2686,133.86
Parupeneus barberinusDash-And-Dot Goatfish44,64235,713.40
Pempheris adustaDusky Sweeperfish4,6002,300.20
Pentapodus trivittatus3-Striped Whiptailfish50,59125,295.27
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchosBluestriped Fangblenny3,7712,262.38
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusJewel Damselfish38,9467,789.22
Pomacentrus adelusObscure Damselfish103,79220,758.38
Pomacentrus bankanensisSpeckled Damselfish44,1688,833.66
Pomacentrus bipunctatusTwinspot Damselfish18,4023,680.32
Pomacentrus coliniColin’s Damselfish6,1341,226.77
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish44,2368,847.24
Pomacentrus simsiangBlueback Damselfish24,3717,311.19
Premnas biaculeatusMaroon Clownfish6,71910,077.87
Pseudomonacanthus macrurusStrapweed Filefish1,533766.73
Rhinecanthus aculeatusHumuhumu Triggerfish4,6634,079.79
Salarias alboguttatusWhite-spotted Blenny18,4029,200.79
Salarias guttatusBreast-Spot Blenny21,89010,945.20
Salarias segmentatusSegmented Blenny4,6002,300.20
Scarus dimidiatusYellowbarred Parrotfish41,14132,912.94
Scarus schlegeliYellowband Parrotfish9,7444,871.85
Scolopsis bilineatus2-Lined Monocle Bream14,3165,726.37
Scolopsis ciliatusWhitestreak Monocle Bream96,26538,506.14
Scorpaenopsis papuensisPapuan Scorpionfish1,5331,341.78
Siganus argenteusStreamlined Spinefoot50,18425,091.86
Siganus guttatusGolden Rabbitfish1,5331,533.47
Siganus lineatusGolden-Lined Spinefoot16,8688,434.06
Siganus puellusMasked Spinefoot3,1081,554.21
Siganus spinusLittle Spinefoot29,15114,575.50
Siganus virgatusBarhead Spinefoot3,0671,533.47
Sphaeramia nematopteraPajama Cardinalfish52,84339,632.27
Stegastes lividusBluntsnout Gregory/Damselfish59,65711,931.47
Stegastes nigricansDusky Gregory/Damselfish60,28312,056.65
Stethojulis bandanensisRed Shoulder Wrasse16,0646,425.51
Stethojulis strigiventer3-Ribbon Wrasse4,6001,840.16
Taeniura lymmaBluespotted Ribbontail Ray1,5339,200.79
Thalassoma hardwicke6-Bar Wrasse37,00618,502.86
Thalassoma lunareThalassoma Wrasse20,25425,317.36
Valenciennea puellarisMaiden Goby7,6676,133.86
Zanclus cornutusMoorish Idol10,7349,392.47
Zebrasoma scopasBrown Tang12,7479,560.42
Zebrasoma veliferumSailfin Tang5,6998,548.14
  TotalPGK 2,578,685.85
Kouderika TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Invertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Actinodendron arboreumBranching Anemone61,13230,566.06
Actinodendron sp.Hellfire Anemone22,79511,397.52
Alpheus spPurple Shrimp49,27024,635.00
Archaster typicusSand Star111,24655,622.81
Conus eburneusIvory Cone Shell3,067613.39
Conus marmoreusMarbled Cone Shell3,067613.39
Culcita novaeguineaePin Cushion Sea Star8,28912,433.65
Cypraea annulusGold-Ringed Money Cowry18,6503,730.10
Cypraea teresTeres Cowry8,2891,657.82
Cypraea tigrisTiger Cowry6,1341,226.77
Dardanus megistosRed Hermit Crab9,2011,840.16
Dardanus sp.Hermit Crab1,036207.23
Diadema savignyiLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Savignyi)634,116126,823.26
Diadema setosumLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Setosum)67,34913,469.79
Discosoma spMushroom49,7359,946.92
Echinaster luzonicusLuzon Sea Star3,1089,325.24
Echinometra mathaeiCommon Algae Sea Urchins30,0486,009.60
Echinothrix calamarisBanded urchin3,067613.39
Echinothrix diademaShort Spine Hatpin Urchin56,06911,213.85
Entacmaea quadricolorBubbletip Anemone4,14512,433.65
Fromia spPurple-Tip Sea Star4,1452,072.28
Lambis lambisLambis Spider Conch Shell4,1454,144.55
Lambis scorpiusScorpion Spider Shell5,1811,036.14
Linckia guildingiScorpion Spider Shell1,036518.07
Linckia laevigataBlue Starfish19,6879,843.31
Nardoa novaecaledoniaSpeckled Sea Star3,1081,554.21
Odontodactylus scyllarusGreen Mantis Shrimp4,7597,138.14
Ophiolepis superbaBlack Banded Sea Star2,072414.46
Ophiomastix janualisBlack Brittle Sea Star71,49414,298.70
Ophiomastix spBrittle Sea Star33,1566,631.28
Ophiomastix variabilisElegant Brittle Sea Star12,4342,486.73
Ophiothrix spFancy Yellow Sea Star5,1811,036.14
Ophiothrum pictumPainted Brittle Sea Star5,1812,590.34
Oxycomantus bennettiBennett’s Feather Sea Star12,4342,486.73
Panulirus versicolorSpiny Lobster3,1083,108.41
Pedum spondyloideumCoral Scallop4,145828.91
Periclimenes brevicarpalisSexy Shrimp110,86755,433.37
Periclimenes tenuipesGlass Shrimp4,1452,072.28
Pinctada margaritiferaBlacklip Pearl Shell6,2171,243.37
Pinna bicolorPen Shell25,9035,180.69
Polycarpa aurataMonkey Sponge13,4706,734.90
Protoreaster nodosusChocolate Chip Sea Star100,22850,114.00
Sabellastarte spFeather Duster Assorted15,5423,108.41
Salmacis belliBelli Sea Urchin618,574123,714.85
Salmacis sphaeroidesBicolor Sea Urchin8,2891,657.82
Spirastrella vangabundaMound Sponge5,1811,036.14
Spirobrachus giganteusChristmas Tree Worms4,145828.91
Stenopus hispidusBanded coral Shrimp1,036518.07
Synapta maculataSpotted Sea Cucumber (Medusa worm)192,72238,544.33
Thor amboinensisAmboin Anemone Shrimp3,067613.39
Tripneustes gratillaCake Urchin39,2977,859.44
Heteractis auroraBeaded Anemone5,1812,590.34
Heteractis crispaSand Anemone2,0721,036.14
Heteractis magnificaPurple Base Anemone1,036518.07
Stichodactyla giganteaGiant Carpet Anemone5,18110,361.38
Stichodactyla haddoniCarpet Anemone3,1086,216.83
Stichodactyla mertensiiMerten’s Carpet Anemone3,3756,750.00
  TotalPGK 720,700.70
Gaire TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Vertebrates
Scientific NameTrade Name

Stock TAC

% of Population

Projected Income (PGK)
Abudefduf sexfasciatusScissortail Sergentfish5,5363,321.85
Abudefduf vaigiensisIndo-Pacific Sergeantfish2,6721,602.93
Acanthochromis polyacanthusSpiny Chromis3,540530.93
Acanthurus albipectoralisWhitefin Surgeonfish523261.38
Acanthurus fowleriFowler’s Surgeonfish2,2331,116.70
Acanthurus grammoptilusFine-Lined Surgeonfish4,6412,784.46
Acanthurus lineatusLineatus Tang / Lined Surgeonfish7,3267,325.65
Acanthurus nigricansWhitecheek Surgeonfish1,7781,066.78
Acanthurus nigricaudaEpaulette Surgeonfish838503.06
Acanthurus nigrofuscusBrown Surgeonfish2,9891,494.74
Acanthurus nigrorisBlue-lined Surgeonfish2,0081,606.54
Acanthurus olivaceusShoulder Tang / Orangespot Surgeonfish3,5813,133.13
Acanthurus pyroferusChocolate Surgeonfish7,4266,497.72
Acanthurus triostegusConvict Surgeonfish523457.41
Amblyeleotris fasciataRed-Banded Shrimpgoby4,5862,751.33
Amblyeleotris fontanesiiGiant Prawn-Goby3,1553,155.12
Amblyeleotris periophthalmaPeriophthalma Prawn-Goby523313.65
Amblyglyphidodon aureusGolden Damselfish2,018403.64
Amblyglyphidodon curacaoStaghorn Damselfish7,0692,827.74
Amblyglyphidodon leucogasterYellowbelly Damselfish1,870747.80
Amblygobius phalaenaBanded Goby3,3381,836.10
Amblygobius rainfordiOld Glory523209.10
Amblygobius sphynxSphinx Goby2,5971,558.07
Amphiprion chrysopterusOrangefin Anemonefish2,9312,930.73
Amphiprion clarkiiClarkii Clownfish / Yellowtail Clownfish  / Clarks Anemonefish  / Whitetail Clownfish12,53610,969.19
Amphiprion melanopusMelanopus Clownfish / Fire Clownfish7,1116,222.24
Amphiprion perculaPercula Clownfish / Orange Clownfish1,3112,184.73
Amphiprion periderionPink Skunk Anemonefish1,046940.96
Anampses melanurusWhite-Spotted Wrasse523209.10
Anampses meleagridesSpotted Wrasse1,380552.11
Anampses neoguinaicusNew Guinea Wrasse14,77011,447.03
Anyperodon leucogrammicusSlender Grouper838670.75
Apogon angustatusStriped Cardinalfish1,568470.48
Apogon aureusRing-Tailed Cardinalfish1,629651.76
Apogon bandanensisBanda Cardinalfish523209.10
Apogon compressusSplit-Banded Cardinalfish838503.06
Apogon exostigmaNarrowsripe Cardinalfish838335.37
Apogon kallopterusIridescent Cardinalfish1,298519.36
Apogon leptacanthusThreadfin Cardinalfish523522.76
Apogon moluccensisMoluccan Cardinalfish1,2981,038.71
Apogon nigrofasciatusBlackstripe Cardinalfish523418.21
Apogon notatusSpotnape Cardinalfish1,046209.10
Apogon properuptusCoral Cardinalfish1,568313.65
Archamia zosterophoraGirdled Cardinalfish523418.21
Arothron hispidusWhite-Spotted Pufferfish838733.63
Arothron nigropunctatusDogface Pufferfish / Blackspotted Pufferfish3,0964,644.34
Arothron stellatusStar Pufferfish523261.38
Aspidontus taeniatusFalse Cleanerfish1,380552.11
Assessor flavissimusYellow Devilfish700699.83
Atrosalarias fuscusBrown Coral Blenny2,9521,180.95
Aulostomus chinensisChinese Trumpetfish1,1191,118.76
Balistapus undulatusUndulate Triggerfish / Orange-Lined Triggerfish9,1339,133.39
Balistoides viridescensTitan Triggerfish1,119895.01
Bodianus anthioidesLyretail Hogfish5231,568.27
Bodianus dianaDiana’s Hogfish2,7245,448.09
Bodianus loxozonusBlackfin Hogfish8381,257.65
Bodianus mesothoraxSplitlevel Hogfish6,6096,608.59
Calotomus spinidensSpinytooth Parrotfish1,298779.03
Canthigaster compressaFingerprint Toby1,046627.31
Canthigaster papuaPapuan Toby2,5651,539.29
Canthigaster valentiniValentinni’s Sharpnose Pufferfish3,6962,772.27
Centriscus scutatusRigid Shrimpfish523313.65
Centropyge bicolorBicolor Angelfish / Oriole Angelfish18,59616,271.17
Centropyge bispinosaTwospined Angelfish16,66014,577.92
Centropyge vrolikiiPearlscale Angelfish17,2868,643.23
Cephalopholis argusPeacock Hind838670.75
Cephalopholis boenakChocolate Grouper1,3801,104.22
Cephalopholis microprionFreckled Grouper838670.75
Cephalopholis miniataCoral Hind523261.38
Cephalopholis urodetaFlagtail Grouper5,9114,728.84
Cetoscarus bicolorBicolour Parrotfish4,3418,681.08
Chaetodon aurigaAuriga Butterflyfish / Threadfin Butterflyfish4,5653,994.00
Chaetodon citrinellusYellow Citron Butterflyfish / Speckled Butterflyfish10,0916,054.44
Chaetodon ephippiumSaddle Butterflyfish4,9156,144.25
Chaetodon kleiniiChocolate Butterflyfish / Sunburst Butterflyfish12,43710,882.51
Chaetodon lunulaRaccoon Butterflyfish5,8448,765.51
Chaetodon melannotusBlackback Butterflyfish1,542770.92
Chaetodon mertensiiMertensii Butterflyfish / Atoll Butterflyfish838838.43
Chaetodon oxycephalusSpot-Nape Butterflyfish1,119559.38
Chaetodon pelewensisSunset Butterflyfish / Pelewensis Butterflyfish5,2114,168.95
Chaetodon punctatofasciatusSpotband Butterflyfish3,2913,702.54
Chaetodon rafflesiiRafflesii Butterflyfish / Latticed Butterflyfish3,7135,569.47
Chaetodon semeionSemeion Butterflyfish / Dotted Butterflyfish1,7785,333.92
Chaetodon ulietensisPacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish3,2594,073.51
Chaetodon unimaculatusTeardrop Butterflyfish1,1191,118.76
Chaetodon vagabundusVagabond Butterflyfish19,23811,542.59
Cheilinus chlorourusFloral Wrasse4,5921,836.78
Cheilinus fasciatusRedbreast Wrasse2,9891,494.74
Cheilinus trilobatusTripletail Wrasse2,454981.74
Cheilio inermisCigar Wrasse6,9692,787.56
Cheilodipterus isostigmaToothy Cardinalfish1,046209.10
Cheilodipterus parazonatusMimic Cardinalfish2,121848.38
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatusFivelined Cardinalfish1,677335.37
Chelmon rostratusChelmon Butterflyfish / Copperband Butterflyfish2,3493,523.46
Chlorurus bleekeriBleeker’s Parrotfish1,8701,121.70
Chlorurus sordidusDaisy Parrotfish5,3432,671.55
Choerodon anchoragoOrange-Dotted Tuskfish3,2911,645.57
Chromis amboinensisAmbon Chromis2,565384.82
Chromis analisYellow Chromis52378.41
Chromis atripectoralisBlack-Axil Chromis838125.76
Chromis atripesDark-Fin Chromis3,403510.46
Chromis flavipectoralisMalayan Chromis1,380207.04
Chromis fumeaSmoky Chromis52378.41
Chromis iomelasHalf-And-Half Chromis4,141621.12
Chromis lepidolepisScaly Chromis1,629244.41
Chromis leucuraWhite-tailed Chromis4,995749.19
Chromis lineataLined Chromis2,008301.23
Chromis margaritiferBicolor Chromis9,2077,365.81
Chromis retrofasciataBlackbar Chromis3,3792,027.23
Chromis ternatensisTernate Chromis4,832966.41
Chromis vanderbiltiVanderbilt’s Chromis523313.65
Chromis viridisGreen Chromis / Blue Green Damselfish4,915737.31
Chromis weberiWeber’s Chromis3,085617.08
Chromis xanthochiraYellow-axil Chromis523104.55
Chromis xanthuraPaletail Chromis1,870280.43
Chrysiptera brownriggiSurge Damselfish52378.41
Chrysiptera rollandiRolland’s Damselfish1,629325.88
Chrysiptera talbotiTalbot’s Damselfish838167.69
Cirrhilabrus exquisitusExquisite Wrasse838838.43
Cirrhilabrus punctatusDotted Wrasse1,542616.73
Cirrhitichthys aprinusSpotted Hawkfish2,7612,208.43
Cirrhitichthys falcoDwarf Hawkfish7,1985,758.74
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalusCoral Hawkfish1,9052,857.75
Cirripectes castaneusChestnut Eyelash-Blenny523457.41
Cirripectes chelomatusLady Musgrave Blenny1,298259.68
Cirripectes filamentosusFilamentous Blenny3,6961,478.55
Cirripectes springeriSpringer’s Blenny1,046418.21
Coris aygulaClown Coris/Yellowtail wrasse3,1353,135.47
Coris batuensisBatu Coris1,298519.36
Coris dorsomaculaPale-Barred Coris838335.37
Coris gaimardRed Wrasse7,02010,529.47
Corythoichthys intestinalisBanded Pipefish523209.10
Cromileptes altivelisHumpback Grouper523313.65
Crossosalarias macrospilusTriplespot Blenny523261.38
Ctenochaetus binotatusTwospot Surgeonfish3,4891,395.72
Ctenochaetus cyanocheilusBluelipped Bristletooth3,3792,702.97
Ctenochaetus striatusStriated Surgeonfish17,5228,760.83
Dascyllus aruanus3-Stripe Damselfish / Whitetail Dascyllus  / Humbug Damselfish5,167775.04
Dascyllus melanurus4-Stripe Damselfish / Blacktail Humbug3,883776.63
Dascyllus reticulatusReticulate Dascyllus / Reticulated Damselfish12,0071,801.05
Dascyllus trimaculatusDomino Damselfish / Threespot Dascyllus9,7411,948.21
Ecsenius yaeyamaensisYaeyama Blenny838419.22
Epibulus insidiatorSlingjaw Wrasse6,5573,278.29
Epinephelus fasciatusBlacktip Grouper2,103841.02
Epinephelus fuscoguttatusBrown-Marbled Grouper523418.21
Epinephelus maculatusHighfin Grouper523784.14
Epinephelus merraHoneycomb Grouper9,9259,925.47
Eviota bifasciataTwostripe Pygmy Goby523313.65
Exallias brevisLeopard Blenny838503.06
Exyrias bellisimusMud Reef-Goby523261.38
Fistularia commersoniiBluespotted Cornetfish523209.10
Forcipiger flavissimusYellow Longnose Butterfly Fish / Longnose Butterflyfish  / Flavissimus Butterflyfish3,0853,856.73
Forcipiger longirostrisYellow Longnose Butterflyfish / Shortnose Butterflyfish4,6416,961.14
Genicanthus melanospilosZebra Angelfish / Spotbreast Angelfish8382,515.30
Gnathodentex aureolineatusStriped Large-eye Bream838335.37
Gobiodon okinawaeOkinawa Goby1,9051,428.88
Gomphosus variusBird Wrasse9,5717,657.16
Gunnellichthys curiosusCurious Wormfish1,542616.73
Gunnellichthys monostigmaOnespot Wormfish523209.10
Gymnocranius euanusJapanese Large-eye Bream523261.38
Halichoeres argusArgus Wrasse2,1211,696.76
Halichoeres binotopsisWisata Wrasse1,568784.14
Halichoeres biocellatusRed-Lined Wrasse6,2673,133.52
Halichoeres chloropterusGreen Wrasse1,9053,810.34
Halichoeres chrysusYellow Wrasse1,6771,467.26
Halichoeres hortulanusMarble Wrasse / Checkerboard Wrasse17,89814,318.60
Halichoeres leucurusChain-lined Wrasse838733.63
Halichoeres margaritaceusPink-Belly Wrasse4,6423,713.98
Halichoeres marginatusDusky Wrasse2,8773,740.53
Halichoeres melanurusPinstripped Wrasse2,8771,438.66
Halichoeres nebulosusNebulous Wrasse3,3041,652.15
Halichoeres prosopeionTwotone Wrasse2,7611,380.27
Halichoeres scapularisZigzag Wrasse838419.22
Halichoeres trimaculatusThreespot Wrasse8,9694,484.48
Halophyrne diemensisBanded Toadfish523418.21
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometoponLagoon Damselfish2,018403.64
Hemigymnus fasciatusBarred Thicklip2,5651,282.74
Hemigymnus melapterusBlackeye Thicklip7,3443,671.89
Hemiscyllium hallstromiPapuan Epaulette Shark71711.33
Hemitaurichthys polylepisPyramid Butterflyfish838670.75
Heniochus acuminatusBlack & White Heniochus / Black & White Coralfish1,6292,036.76
Heniochus chrysostomusBrown Heniochus / Threeband Pennantfish4,7572,378.29
Heniochus monocerosMasked Bannerfish523784.14
Heniochus singulariusSingular Bannerfish838838.43
Heniochus variusFake Heniochus / Horned Bannerfish3,7134,022.40
Hologymnosus annulatusRing Wrasse838335.37
Hologymnosus doliatusPastel Ring Wrasse1,380552.11
Hoplolatilus cuniculusDusky Tilefish523261.38
Istigobius goldmanniGoldman’s Goby1,298649.19
Labrichthys unilineatusTubelip Wrasse4,1333,306.59
Labroides bicolorBicolor Cleaner Wrasse1,119727.20
Lutjanus argentimaculatusMangrove Red Snapper523261.38
Lutjanus biguttatusTwo-spot Snapper1,2981,038.71
Lutjanus boharRed Snapper2,4549,817.40
Lutjanus carponotatusSpanish Flag Snapper1,5421,233.47
Lutjanus ehrenbergiiBlackspot Snapper1,119671.26
Lutjanus fulviflammaLongspot Snapper1,119895.01
Lutjanus fulvusBlacktail Snapper7,6274,576.26
Lutjanus gibbusHumpback Snapper3,7813,780.87
Lutjanus kasmiraCommon Bluestripe Snapper3,1972,557.98
Lutjanus semicinctusBlack Banded Snapper2,1031,682.04
Macolor nigerBlack Snapper4,0946,140.87
Macropharyngodon meleagrisBlackspotted Wrasse3,4142,645.92
Meiacanthus atradorsalisForktail Blenny1,6291,303.52
Meiacanthus grammistesStriped Poison-Fang Blenny2,4541,963.48
Melichthys viduaPinktail Triggerfish1,3801,380.27
Monotaxis grandoculisHumpnose Big-Eye Bream8,0973,238.81
Myripristis berndtiBlotcheye Soldierfish1,8701,121.70
Myripristis kunteeShoulderbar Soldierfish1,380828.16
Myripristis murdjanPinecone Soldierfish2,3491,174.49
Myripristis trachyacronEast Indian Soldierfish523261.38
Naso brevirostrisSpotted Unicornfish838670.75
Naso hexacanthusSleek Unicornfish523418.21
Naso lituratusLipstick Tang / Orangespine Unicornfish4,7887,182.22
Naso unicornisBluespine Unicornfish5,5588,336.69
Nemateleotris magnificaFirefish / Fire Goby6,2126,212.05
Neoglyphidodon melasBluefin Damselfish1,778355.59
Neoglyphidodon nigrorisBlackmouth Damselfish7,3761,475.27
Neoniphon sammaraSammara Squirrelfish3,5101,754.91
Neopomacentrus azysronYellow-Tail Damselfish3,813571.89
Neopomacentrus cyanomosRegal Damselfish1,542308.37
Neopomacentrus nemurusCoral Damselfish523104.55
Novaculichthys macrolepidotusSeagrass Wrasse1,6291,303.52
Novaculichthys taeniourusDragon Wrasse / Rockmover Wrasse4,6607,571.99
Ostracion meleagrisWhitespotted Boxfish1,119895.01
Oxycheilinus bimaculatusTwo-Spot Wrasse/Red Rooster Wrasse1,1191,678.14
Oxycheilinus celebicusCelebes Wrasse523261.38
Oxycheilinus diagrammaCheeklined Wrasse3,4142,048.45
Paracanthurus hepatusBlue Tang / Palette Surgeonfish5,77226,935.07
Paracirrhites arcatusArc-Eye Hawkfish10,93716,405.33
Paracirrhites forsteriBlackside Hawkfish6,1914,952.83
Paracirrhites hemistictusHalfspotted Hawkfish1,119671.26
Paraluteres prionurusMimic Filefish523418.21
Parapercis clathrataLatticed Sandperch2,9691,187.50
Parapercis hexophtalmaSpeckled Sandperch2,0911,045.51
Parapercis millepunctataSpotted Sandperch838419.22
Parapercis tetracanthaReticulated Sandperch1,905952.58
Parupeneus barberinoidesBicolor Goatfish6,6305,801.04
Parupeneus barberinusDash-And-Dot Goatfish8,1026,481.40
Parupeneus cyclostomusYellow Goatfish / Goldsaddle Goatfish2,6724,007.32
Parupeneus macronemusLongbarbel Goatfish523313.65
Parupeneus multifasciatusManybar Goatfish10,6545,327.02
Parupeneus trifasciatusIndian Doublebar Goatfish523261.38
Pempheris adustaDusky Sweeperfish838419.22
Pentapodus paradiseusParadise Whiptailfish1,119447.50
Pentapodus trivittatusThree-striped Whiptail3,3041,321.72
Plagiotremus rhynorhinchusBluestriped Fangblenny838503.06
Plagiotremus tapeinosomaPiano Fangblenny1,870934.75
Plectorhinchus chrysoptaeniaGoldstriped Sweetlips523418.21
Plectorhinchus lineatusYellowbanded Sweetlips1,2981,298.39
Plectorhinchus vittatusVitattus Sweetlips2,6722,137.24
Plectroglyphidodon dickiiBlackbar Devil2,454490.87
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusJewel Damselfish/Whitespotted Devilfish9,9911,998.15
Plectropomus laevisBlacksaddle Coral Grouper523784.14
Pomacanthus xanthometoponBlueface Angelfish / Yellowmasked Angelfish30900.00
Pomacentrus adelusObscure Damselfish6,6381,327.63
Pomacentrus bankanensisSpeckled Damselfish9,3961,879.11
Pomacentrus bipunctatusAmbon Damselfish3,291658.23
Pomacentrus brachialisCharcoal Damselfish838167.69
Pomacentrus coelestisNeon Damselfish6,3971,279.47
Pomacentrus coliniColin’s Damselfish2,877575.47
Pomacentrus grammorhynchusBluespot Damselfish1,046209.10
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish9,0501,810.02
Pomacentrus nigromanusGoldback Damselfish3,338667.67
Pomacentrus pavoSapphire Damselfish / Blue Damselfish2,779416.83
Pomacentrus phillippinusPhilippine Damselfish523104.55
Pomacentrus simsiangBlueback Damselfish1,298389.52
Pomacentrus taeniometoponBrackish Damselfish1,298259.68
Premnas biaculeatusMaroon Clownfish / Spinecheek Anemonefish3,6625,492.84
Psammoperca waigiensisSand Bass523209.10
Pseudanthias disparPeach Fairy Basslet / Dispar Anthias1,2981,298.39
Pseudanthias hypselosomaPink Anthias / Stocky Anthias2,5503,824.95
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSea Goldie2,9892,989.48
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSea Goldie2,9894,484.22
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatusYellowmargin Triggerfish838733.63
Pseudocheilinus evanidus8-Lined Wrasse / Striated Wrasse2,8771,726.40
Pseudocheilinus hexataeniaSixline Wrasse9,2237,378.33
Pseudochromis fuscusBrown Dottyback1,2981,038.71
Ptereleotris evidesBlackfin Dartfish5,6092,804.25
Pterois antennataAntennata Lionfish / Broadbarred Firefish838733.63
Pterois volitansBlack Peacock / Red Lionfish  / Brown Lionfish3,2916,582.29
Rhinecanthus aculeatusHumuhumu Triggerfish1,119978.92
Rhinecanthus rectangulusWedge-Tail Triggerfish523418.21
Rhinecanthus verrucosusBlackbelly Triggerfish3,5102,807.86
Sargocentron caudimaculatumSilverspot Squirrelfish3,5402,831.62
Sargocentron cornutumThree-spot Squirrelfish523418.21
Sargocentron spiniferumSabre Squirrelfish2,0081,204.91
Scarus altipinnisFilament-fin Parrotfish1,542925.10
Scarus dimidiatusYellowbarred Parrotfish4,5222,712.91
Scarus frenatusBridled Parrotfish1,298779.03
Scarus nigerDusky Parrotfish1,542770.92
Scarus ovicepsDark Capped Parrotfish838419.22
Scarus prasiognathosSingapore Parrotfish1,298779.03
Scarus psittacusCommon Parrotfish523261.38
Scarus rivulatusSurf Parrotfish838419.22
Scarus rubroviolaceusEmber Parrotfish838419.22
Scarus schelgeliYellowband Parrotfish523261.38
Scarus spinusGreensnout Parrotfish1,046627.31
Scarus tricolorTricolour Parrotfish1,2981,038.71
Scolopsis affinisPale Monocle Bream1,119447.50
Scolopsis bilineatusTwo-Lined Monocle Bream6,5642,625.43
Scolopsis ciliatusWhitestreak Monocle Bream2,5521,020.92
Scolopsis margaritiferPearly Monocle Bream3,0851,234.15
Scolopsis monogrammaMonogram Monocle Bream838335.37
Scorpaenopsis diabolusFalse Stonefish523522.76
Scorpaenopsis macrochirFlasher Scorpionfish523418.21
Scorpaenopsis oxycephalaTasseled Scorpionfish523313.65
Serranocirrhitus latusHawkfish Anthias838670.75
Siganus argenteusStreamlined Spinefoot4,2542,126.92
Siganus doliatusBarred Rabbitfish4,6774,677.31
Siganus lineatusGolden-Lined Spinefoot1,542770.92
Siganus puellusMasked Spinefoot2,1031,051.27
Siganus spinusLittle Spinefoot5,7222,860.82
Siganus vermiculatusVermiculated Spinefoot523313.65
Siganus virgatusBarhead Spinefoot4,9072,453.63
Siganus vulpinusFoxface2,4543,681.53
Signigobius biocellatusTwinspot Goby523418.21
Sphaeramia nematopteraPajama Cardinalfish1,298973.79
Stethojulis bandanensisRed Shoulder Wrasse12,0146,006.96
Stethojulis trilineataThree-Lined Rainbowfish1,9053,095.90
Sufflamen bursaBursa Triggerfish / Boomerang Triggerfish3,2912,879.75
Sufflamen chrysopterusHalfmoon Triggerfish4,5943,674.88
Symphorichthys spirulusSailfin Snapper523522.76
Synchiropus occellatusOcellated Dragonet1,2981,136.09
Synodus variegatusReef Lizardfish1,046522.76
Taeniura lymmaBluespotted Ribbontail Ray838419.22
Thalassoma amblycephalumBluntheaded Wrasse6,8996,899.41
Thalassoma hardwickeSixbar Wrasse17,3218,660.51
Thalassoma janseniiJansen’s Wrasse10,27910,278.98
Thalassoma lunareThalassoma Wrasse / Moon Wrasse14,33013,255.39
Thalassoma lutescensYellow-Brown Wrasse838503.06
Upeneus tragulaFreckled Goatfish5,1552,577.64
Valenciennea longipinnisLong-Finned Goby523418.21
Valenciennea puellarisMaiden Goby1,119895.01
Valenciennea strigataBlueband Goby8,1897,165.60
Variola loutiYellow-Edged Lyretail838670.75
Zanclus cornutusMoorish Idol13,49711,809.71
Zebrasoma scopasBrown Tang / Twotone Tang16,33414,291.92
Zebrasoma veliferumSailfin Tang7,77911,668.78
  TotalPGK 821,162.13
Gaire TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Invertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Actriodendron arboreumAbonimate Sea Anemone336167.92
Alpheus djiboutensisDjibout Snapping Shrimp1,745872.27
Alpheus sp.Symbiosis Purple Shrimp7,4893,744.27
Atrina pectinataRazor Clam1,008201.51
Calcinus minutusMinute Hermit Crab3,358671.69
Calcinus spHermit Crab (Carcinus Sp)2,351470.19
Calappa hepaticaLivid Box Crab33667.17
Celerina heffernaniHeffernan’s Sea Star2,9251,462.72
Cenomentra bellaPretty Feather Star336167.92
Cerianthus spTube Anemone1,008503.77
Choriaster granulatusDoughboy Sea Star7,0533,526.40
Clibanarius seuratiHermit Crab (Seurati)33667.17
Conus eburneusSpotted Cone Shell/Ivory Cone Shell2,015403.02
Conus flavidusFlavidus Cone Shell33667.17
Conus imperialisImperial Cone Shell33667.17
Conus litteratusLitter Cone Shell672134.34
Conus marmoreusMarbled Cone Shell672134.34
Conus planorbisPlanorbis Cone Shell672134.34
Conus sp.Common Cone Shell2,687537.36
Conus sulcatusCone Shell (Sulcatus)33667.17
Conus terebraCone Shell (Terebra)33667.17
Conus virgoVirgo Cone Shell3,358671.69
Culcita novaeguineaePillow Sea Star / Pin Cushion Sea Star2,7934,189.13
Cypraea annulusGold-Ringed Money Cowry1,137227.40
Cypraea carneolaCarnelian Cowry1,137227.40
Cypraea eglantinaEglantina Cowry668133.54
Cypraea erosaEroded Cowry668133.54
Cypraea monetaMoney Cowry1,1371,137.02
Cypraea spCowry668133.54
Cypraea tigrisTiger Cowry4,062812.44
Dardanus guttatusBlue-Spotted Hermit Crab1,008201.51
Dardanus lagopodesRed Banded Hermit Crab5,0381,007.54
Dardanus megistosRed Hermit Crab2,687537.36
Dardanus pedunculatusAnemone Hermit Crab33667.17
Dardanus spHermit Crab1,679335.85
Diadema savignyiLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Savignyi)6,3811,276.22
Diadema setosumLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Setosum)4,366873.20
Diadema sp.Common Long Spine Sea Urchin2,015403.02
Didemnum molleGreen Sea Squirt5,3741,074.71
Discosoma spMushroom668133.54
Echinaster luzonicusLuzon Sea Star672134.34
Echinometra mathaeiCommon Algae Sea Urchins10,7472,149.42
Echinostrephus aciculatusNeedle Spined Sea Urchin6,7171,343.39
Echinothrix calamarisLong Spined Halpin Urchins4,366873.20
Echinothrix diademaShort Spine Hatpin Urchin3,694738.86
Entacmaea quadricolorBubbletip Anemone / Bulb Anemone7,05321,158.38
Fromia indicaIndian Sea Star4,9002,450.08
Fromia milleporellaThousand-pores Sea Star5,4342,717.06
Fromia monilisRed Starfish Dotty White4,3474,346.53
Fromia spPurple-Tip Sea Star1,745872.27
Gomophia egeriaEgeri’s Sea Star1,335667.70
Gomophia gomophiaBeaded Sea Star1,335667.70
Haliclona sp.Common Abalone2,0151,007.54
Heteractis auroraBeaded Anemone1,343671.69
Heteractis crispaSand Anemone2,0151,007.54
Heteractis magnificaPurple Base Anemone336167.92
Heterocentrotus mammillatusGlobe Sea Urchin33667.17
Himerometra robustipinaRobust Feather Star2,015403.02
Himerometra spRobust Feather Star336167.92
Hymenocera pictaHarlequin Shrimp672671.69
Lambis chiragraChiragra Spider Shell336167.92
Lambis lambisCommon Spider Shell1,0081,007.54
Lambis scorpiusScorpion Spider Shell1,679335.85
Linckia guildingiYellow Sea Star1,343671.69
Linckia laevigataBlue Starfish17,1288,564.11
Linckia multiforaMulticolored Sea Star1,679839.62
Lopha cristagalliCock’s Comb Oyster33667.17
Mitra mitraMitra Shell33667.17
Morula granulataOyster Borer Shell33667.17
Nardoa novaecaledoniaeSpeckled Sea Star6,3813,190.55
Nardoa tuberculataTuberculate Sea Star336167.92
Neopetrolisthes maculatusAnemone Porcelain Crab668133.54
Nerita politaPolished Nerita Shell6681,335.41
Octopus spCommon Octopus33667.17
Ophiathrum pictumPainted Brittle Sea Star33667.17
Ophiomastix sp.Common Brittle Sea Star33667.17
Oxycomanthus bennettiBennett’s Feather Starfish6,3811,276.22
Panulirus versicolorSpiny Lobster4,0304,030.17
Pedum spondyloideumCoral Scallop13,4342,686.78
Periclimenes brevicarpalisAnemone Shrimp1,573786.25
Periclimenes sororSea Star Shrimp4,1652,082.44
Periclimenes tenuipesGlass Shrimp1,335667.70
Periclimenses magnificusMagnificent Shrimp1,335667.70
Phos senticosusCommon Pacific Phos Shell33667.17
Pinctada margaritiferaBlacklip Pearl Shell2,351470.19
Polycarpa aurataMonkey Sponge3,0231,511.31
Protorester nodosusChocolate Chip Sea Star668333.85
Rhynchocinetes sp.Red Shrimp668333.85
Sabellastarte spFeather Duster Assorted5,0381,007.54
Saron marmoratusMarmorate Shrimp668333.85
Spirobranchus giganteusChrismas Tree Worms6,3811,276.22
Stenopus hispidusBanded Shrimp/Clown Shrimp/Banded Coral Shrimp5,3742,686.78
Stichodactyla giganteaGiant Carpet Anemone3,6947,388.64
Stichodactyla mertensiiMerten’s Carpet Anemone2,6875,373.56
Strombus aratrumBlack Mouthed Stromb Shell1,137227.40
Strombus luhuanusRed Mouthed Stronb Shell2,793558.55
Tectus niloticusTop Shell4,030806.03
Terebra crenulataCrickled Auger Shell33667.17
Terebra dimidiataDimidiate Auger Shell1,008201.51
Thais armigeraArmigera Rock Shell672134.34
Thais tuberosaTuber-like Rock Shell1,008201.51
Trapezia rufopunctataTrapezia Crab33667.17
Tripneastes gratillaCake Urchin668133.54
Trochus maculatusMaculate Shell1,137227.40
Turbo chrysostomaTurban Shell (Chrysostoma)2,351470.19
Turbo spCat’s Eye Turban Shell1,008201.51
Valonia venttricosaSailor’s Eyeball3,358671.69
Vexillum luculentumExasperating Mitre Shell33667.17
Zoanthus spColonial Polyps4,030806.03
  TotalPGK 124,032.99
Gabagaba TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Vertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Abudefduf lorenziiLorenz/Black-Tail Sergeantfish2,4771,981.44
Abudefduf sexfasciatusScissortail Sergentfish44,19326,515.57
Abudefduf vaigiensisIndo-Pacific Sergeantfish23,56914,141.64
Acanthochromis polyacanthusSpiny Chromis190,87028,630.50
Acanthurus blochiiRingtail Surgeonfish1,052526.10
Acanthurus fowleriFowler’s Surgeonfish4,2092,104.41
Acanthurus grammoptilusFine-Lined Surgeonfish20,62312,373.93
Acanthurus lineatusLineatus Tang / Lined Surgeonfish21,25521,254.54
Acanthurus nigricansWhitecheek Surgeonfish1,6841,346.82
Acanthurus nigricaudaEpaulette Surgeonfish1,473883.85
Acanthurus nigrofuscusBrown Surgeonfish9,2594,629.70
Acanthurus nigrorisBlue-lined Surgeonfish40,40532,323.74
Acanthurus olivaceusShoulder Tang / Orangespot Surgeonfish93,01581,388.06
Acanthurus pyroferusChocolate Surgeonfish29,67229,672.18
Acanthurus triostegusConvict Surgeonfish9,4708,286.12
Amblyeleotris guttataSpotted Prawn-Goby2,5251,262.65
Amblyeleotris periophthalmaPeriophthalma Prawn-Goby6,5243,914.20
Amblyglyphidodon aureusGolden Damselfish9,0491,809.79
Amblyglyphidodon curacaoStaghorn Damselfish38,09015,235.93
Amblyglyphidodon leucogasterYellowbelly Damselfish7,1552,862.00
Amblygobius phalaenaBanded Goby7,9975,197.89
Amblygobius rainfordiOld Glory842336.71
Amblygobius sphynxSphinx Goby2,5251,515.18
Amblypomacentrus brevicepsBlack-Banded Demoiselle4,6302,314.85
Amphiprion chrysopterusOrangefin Anemonefish3,7153,715.19
Amphiprion clarkiiClarkii Clownfish / Yellowtail Clownfish  / Clarks Anemonefish  / Whitetail Clownfish39,56334,617.55
Amphiprion melanopusMelanopus Clownfish / Fire Clownfish42,50937,195.45
Amphiprion perculaPercula Clownfish / Orange Clownfish2,5924,319.32
Amphiprion perideraionPink Skunk Anemonefish3,9983,598.54
Anampses geographicusGeographic Wrasse210105.22
Anampses meleagridesSpotted Wrasse3,9981,599.35
Anampses neoguinaicusNew Guinea Wrasse78,91569,050.96
Anyperodon leucogrammicusSlender Grouper1,2631,010.12
Apogon aureusRing-Tailed Cardinalfish5,2612,104.41
Apogon compressusSplit-Banded Cardinalfish6,5243,914.20
Apogon cyanosomaYellowstriped Cardinalfish14,52014,520.43
Apogon exostigmaNarrowsripe Cardinalfish4,6301,851.88
Apogon hartzfeldiiHartzfeld’s Cardinalfish1,052420.88
Apogon kallopterusIridescent Cardinalfish3,7881,515.18
Apogon moluccensisMoluccan Cardinalfish2,9462,356.94
Arothron nigropunctatusBlackstripe Cardinalfish4,4193,535.41
Apogon properuptusCoral Cardinalfish47,34918,939.69
Arothron hispidusWhite-Spotted Pufferfish421368.27
Arothron manilensisStriped Pufferfish210184.14
Arothron nigropunctatusDogface Pufferfish / Blackspotted Pufferfish5,0517,575.88
Arothron stellatusStar Pufferfish210105.22
Aspidontus taeniatusFalse Cleanerfish421168.35
Assessor flavissimusYellow Devilfish6,1031,220.56
Astrosalarias fuscusBrown Coral Blenny842168.35
Balistapus undulatusUndulate Triggerfish / Orange-Lined Triggerfish14,9417,470.66
Balistoides conspicillumClown Triggerfish961,923.60
Balistoides viridescensTitan Triggerfish210168.35
Bodianus dianaDiana’s Hogfish3,3676,734.11
Bodianus loxozonusBlackfin Hogfish2,9464,419.26
Bodianus mesothoraxSplitlevel Hogfish11,78511,784.70
Canthigaster compressaFingerprint Toby5,6823,409.14
Canthigaster papuaPapuan Toby1,052631.32
Canthigaster valentiniValentinni’s Sharpnose Pufferfish1,4731,104.82
Centropyge bicolorBicolor Angelfish / Oriole Angelfish126,265110,481.53
Centropyge bispinosaTwospined Angelfish45,45539,773.35
Centropyge flavicaudaBlue Pygmy Angelfish / Whitetail Angelfish2,7362,735.73
Centropyge heraldiYellow Angelfish597597.00
Centropyge multifasciataBarred Angelfish256512.94
Centropyge vrolikiiPearlscale Angelfish78,28439,142.03
Cephalopholis argusPeacock Hind210105.22
Cephalopholis miniataCoral Hind421210.44
Cephalopholis urodetaFlagtail Grouper15,15212,121.40
Cetoscarus bicolorBicolour Parrotfish15,36230,724.39
Chaetodon aurigaAuriga Butterflyfish / Threadfin Butterflyfish16,41414,362.60
Chaetodon citrinellusYellow Citron Butterflyfish / Speckled Butterflyfish28,19916,919.46
Chaetodon ephippiumSaddle Butterflyfish10,31212,889.51
Chaetodon kleiniiChocolate Butterflyfish / Sunburst Butterflyfish80,38870,339.91
Chaetodon lunulaRaccoon Butterflyfish5,6828,522.86
Chaetodon melannotusBlackback Butterflyfish6,1033,051.39
Chaetodon mertensiiMertensii Butterflyfish / Atoll Butterflyfish842841.76
Chaetodon oxycephalusSpot-Nape Butterflyfish2,1041,052.21
Chaetodon pelewensisSunset Butterflyfish / Pelewensis Butterflyfish13,04710,437.87
Chaetodon punctatofasciatusSpotband Butterflyfish2,3152,604.21
Chaetodon rafflesiiRafflesii Butterflyfish / Latticed Butterflyfish13,25819,886.68
Chaetodon semeionSemeion Butterflyfish / Dotted Butterflyfish4,20912,626.46
Chaetodon ulietensisPacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish4,4195,524.08
Chaetodon unimaculatusTeardrop Butterflyfish4,8404,840.14
Chaetodon vagabundusVagabond Butterflyfish55,34633,207.59
Cheilinus chlorourusFloral Wrasse14,3105,724.00
Cheilinus fasciatusRedbreast Wrasse5,4712,735.73
Cheilinus trilobatusTripletail Wrasse2,104841.76
Cheilio inermisCigar Wrasse11,5744,629.70
Cheilodipterus quinquilineatusFivelined Cardinalfish21,4654,293.00
Chelmon rostratusChelmon Butterflyfish / Copperband Butterflyfish2,5253,787.94
Chlorurus bleekeriBleeker’s Parrotfish9,8915,934.44
Chlorurus sordidusDaisy Parrotfish68,39334,196.67
Choerodon anchoragoOrange-Dotted Tuskfish4,6302,314.85
Chromis amboinensisAmbon Chromis3,157473.49
Chromis atripectoralisBlack-Axil Chromis20,4133,061.92
Chromis atripesDark-Fin Chromis151,93822,790.76
Chromis flavipectoralisMalayan Chromis33,6715,050.58
Chromis iomelasHalf-And-Half Chromis25,8843,882.64
Chromis lepidolepisScaly Chromis22,9383,440.71
Chromis lineataLined Chromis9,4701,420.48
Chromis margaritiferBicolor Chromis524,629419,703.57
Chromis retrofasciataBlackbar Chromis29,04117,424.52
Chromis ternatensisTernate Chromis95,54019,108.04
Chromis vanderbiltiVanderbilt’s Chromis4,8402,904.09
Chromis viridisGreen Chromis / Blue Green Damselfish484,64672,696.85
Chromis weberiWeber’s Chromis40,1946,029.14
Chromis xanthuraPaletail Chromis22,3073,346.01
Chrysiptera brownriggiiSurge Damselfish29,8835,976.52
Chrysiptera rollandiRolland’s Damselfish9,0491,809.79
Chrysiptera talbotiTalbot’s Damselfish8,4181,683.53
Cirrhilabrus exquisitusExquisite Wrasse14,94114,941.31
Cirrhilabrus punctatusDotted Wrasse17,4678,733.30
Cirrhitichthys aprinusSpotted Hawkfish3,5772,862.00
Cirrhitichthys falcoDwarf Hawkfish34,09127,273.16
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalusCoral Hawkfish3,9985,997.57
Cirripectes chelomatusLady Musgrave Blenny8,6284,314.04
Cirripectes filamentosusFilamentous Blenny18,7293,745.85
Cirripectes springeriSpringer’s Blenny13,8895,555.64
Coris aygulaClown Coris5,6825,681.91
Coris dorsomaculaPale-Barred Coris5,4712,188.59
Coris gaimardRed Wrasse22,72839,773.35
Coris gaimardRed Wrasse22,72828,409.54
Corythoichthys intestinalisBanded Pipefish631252.53
Corythoichthys ocellatusOrange-spotted Pipefish21084.18
Cryptocentrus sp.Black Shrimpgoby3,7881,893.97
Ctenochaetus binotatusTwospot Surgeonfish9,4704,734.92
Ctenochaetus cyanocheilusBluelipped Bristletooth10,9438,754.35
Ctenochaetus striatusStriated Surgeonfish216,965108,482.34
Cymbacephalus beaufortiCrocodile Fish842420.88
Cymolutes torquatusCollared Razorfish5,2612,630.51
Cypho purpurascensOblique-Lined Dottyback84.00
Dascyllus aruanus3-Stripe Damselfish / Whitetail Dascyllus  / Humbug Damselfish44,6136,692.02
Dascyllus melanurus4-Stripe Damselfish / Blacktail Humbug2,946589.23
Dascyllus reticulatusReticulate Dascyllus / Reticulated Damselfish132,78819,918.24
Dascyllus trimaculatusDomino Damselfish / Threespot Dascyllus92,80418,560.90
Diademichthys lineatusUrchin Clingfish21042.09
Diodon holocanthusLong-Spine Porcupinefish210210.44
Diodon hystrixSpot-Fin Porcupinefish210210.44
Ephinephelus hexagonatusHexagon Grouper631505.06
Epibulus insidiatorSlingjaw Wrasse19,7819,890.73
Epinephelus fasciatusBlacktip Grouper1,2631,010.12
Epinephelus maculatusHighfin Grouper1,0521,578.31
Epinephelus merraHoneycomb Grouper18,51918,518.81
Epinephelus polyphekadionCamouflage Grouper210168.35
Exallias brevisLeopard Blenny421210.44
Fistularia commersoniiBluespotted Cornetfish1,263631.32
Forcipiger flavissimusYellow Longnose Butterfly Fish / Longnose Butterflyfish  / Flavissimus Butterflyfish7,1558,943.74
Forcipiger longirostrisYellow Longnose Butterflyfish / Shortnose Butterflyfish16,62524,937.26
Genicanthus melanospilosZebra Angelfish / Spotbreast Angelfish3,57710,732.49
Gnathodentex aureolineatusStriped Large-eye Bream24,6229,848.64
Gomphosus variusBird Wrasse51,13740,909.73
Gracila albomarginataStrawberry Grouper3248.09
Gymnocranius euanusJapanese Large-eye Bream1,684841.76
Gymnocranius microdonBluespotted Large-Eye Bream3,1571,578.31
Gymnothorax favagineusBlackspotted Moray210210.44
Gymnothorax isingteenaSpotted Moray210210.44
Gymnothorax javanicusGiant Moray Eel210420.88
Halichoeres biocellatusRed-Lined Wrasse6,7343,367.06
Halichoeres chloropterusGreen Wrasse1,2632,525.29
Halichoeres chrysusYellow Wrasse5,8925,155.80
Halichoeres hortulanusMarble Wrasse / Checkerboard Wrasse60,18630,093.07
Halichoeres leucurusChain-lined Wrasse631552.41
Halichoeres margaritaceusPink-Belly Wrasse13,04710,437.87
Halichoeres marginatusDusky Wrasse9,0495,429.38
Halichoeres melanurusPinstripped Wrasse14,5207,260.22
Halichoeres nebulosusNebulous Wrasse65,23732,618.36
Halichoeres prosopeionTwotone Wrasse15,7837,891.54
Halichoeres scapularisZigzag Wrasse14,3107,154.99
Halichoeres trimaculatusThreespot Wrasse68,81434,407.11
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometoponLagoon Damselfish1,052210.44
Hemigymnus fasciatusBarred Thicklip1,473736.54
Hemigymnus melapterusBlackeye Thicklip2,1041,052.21
Hemitaurichthys polylepisPyramid Butterflyfish1,7381,042.72
Heniochus acuminatusBlack & White Heniochus / Black & White Coralfish6,9458,680.69
Heniochus chrysostomusBrown Heniochus / Threeband Pennantfish16,4148,207.20
Heniochus monocerosMasked Bannerfish2,3154,629.70
Heniochus variusFake Heniochus / Horned Bannerfish5,0515,471.47
Heteroconger hassiGarden Eel15,76612,612.91
Hologymnosus annulatusRing Wrasse421210.44
Hologymnosus doliatusPastel Ring Wrasse2,9461,473.09
Inegocia japonicaJapanase Flathead210105.22
Istigobius decoratusDecorated Goby842420.88
Kyphosus bigibbusGrey Sea Chub631315.66
Kyphosus cinerascensTopsail Drummerfish842420.88
Kyphosus vaigiensisLowfin Drummerfish421210.44
Labrichthys unilineatusTubelip Wrasse7,1555,724.00
Labroides bicolorBicolor Cleaner Wrasse6,5245,871.30
Lactoria cornutaLonghorn Cowfish210315.66
Lepidozygus tapeinosomaFusilier Damselfish45,2459,048.96
Leptoscarus vaigiensisMarbled Parrotfish1,684841.76
Lutjanus biguttatusTwo-spot Snapper1,6841,346.82
Lutjanus boharRed Snapper3,99815,993.52
Lutjanus carponotatusSpanish Flag Snapper3,5772,862.00
Lutjanus fulviflammaLongspot Snapper1,4731,178.47
Lutjanus fulvusBlacktail Snapper40,82624,495.60
Lutjanus gibbusHumpback Snapper43,35143,351.00
Lutjanus kasmiraCommon Bluestripe Snapper34,09117,045.50
Lutjanus semicinctusBlack Banded Snapper1,2631,010.12
Macolor nigerBlack Snapper6,1039,154.18
Macropharyngodon meleagrisBlackspotted Wrasse10,1018,838.52
Macropharyngodon negrosensisYellowspotted Wrasse2,1041,052.21
Macropharyngodon ornatusFalse Leopard1,473736.54
Malacanthus brevirostrisQuakerfish1,684841.76
Malacanthus latovittatusBlue Blanquillo421210.44
Meiacanthus atrodorsalisForktail Blenny7,5766,060.70
Meiacanthus grammistesStriped Poison-Fang Blenny5,0514,040.47
Melichthys viduaPinktail Triggerfish4,2094,208.82
Monotaxis grandoculisHumpnose Big-Eye Bream50,29520,118.16
Myripristis berndtiBlotcheye Soldierfish21,88613,131.52
Myripristis kunteeShoulderbar Soldierfish6,7344,040.47
Myripristis murdjanPinecone Soldierfish2,5251,262.65
Myripristis violaceaViolet Soldierfish842420.88
Myripristis vittataWhitetip Soldierfish631315.66
Naso brevirostrisSpotted Unicornfish2,7362,188.59
Naso lituratusLipstick Tang / Orangespine Unicornfish18,30827,462.55
Naso lopeziElongate Unicornfish3,7883,030.35
Naso unicornisBluespine Unicornfish5,6828,522.86
Nemateleotris magnificaFirefish / Fire Goby50,29550,295.40
Neoglyphidodon melasBluefin Damselfish6,7341,346.82
Neoglyphidodon nigrorisBlackmouth Damselfish20,8344,166.73
Neoniphon sammaraSammara Squirrelfish18,0989,048.96
Neopomacentrus azysronYellow-Tail Damselfish22,3073,346.01
Neopomacentrus cyanomosRegal Damselfish16,2043,240.79
Novaculichthys macrolepidotusSeagrass Wrasse842673.41
Novaculichthys taeniourusDragon Wrasse / Rockmover Wrasse10,31216,756.37
Ostracion meleagrisWhitespotted Boxfish2,3151,851.88
Oxycheilinus bimaculatusTwo-Spot Wrasse10,73216,098.74
Oxycheilinus celebicusCelebes Wrasse3,5771,788.75
Oxycheilinus digrammaCheeklined Wrasse2,3151,157.43
Paracanthurus hepatusBlue Tang / Palette Surgeonfish47,980223,905.07
Paracirrhites arcatusArc-Eye Hawkfish56,81985,228.61
Paracirrhites forsteriBlackside Hawkfish12,4169,932.82
Paracirrhites hemistictusHalfspotted Hawkfish1,8941,136.38
Parapercis clathrataLatticed Sandperch6,3132,525.29
Parapercis lineopunctataNosestripe Sandperch6,7343,367.06
Parapercis millepunctataSpotted Sandperch3,1571,578.31
Parapercis tethracanthaReticulated Sandperch1,894946.98
Parupeneus barberinoidesBicolor Goatfish20,41317,861.18
Parupeneus barberinusDash-And-Dot Goatfish28,83023,064.34
Parupeneus bifasciatusDoublebar Goatfish631410.36
Parupeneus cyclostomusYellow Goatfish / Goldsaddle Goatfish14,73122,096.31
Parupeneus indicusIndian Goatfish6,5243,261.84
Parupeneus macronemusLongbarbel Goatfish421252.53
Parupeneus multifasciatusManybar Goatfish75,12737,563.72
Parupeneus trifasciatus Indian Doublebar Goatfish421210.44
Pempheris adustaDusky Sweeperfish3,1571,578.31
Pentapodus paradiseusParadise Whiptailfish3,5771,431.00
Pentapodus trivittatusThree-striped Whiptail3,7881,515.18
Pervagor janthinosomaRedtail/Blackbar Filefish1,052920.68
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchosBluestriped Fangblenny16,4149,848.64
Plagiotremus tapeinosomaPiano Fangblenny2,5251,262.65
Platax boersiiGolden Spadefish210168.35
Platax teiraTeira Batfish210210.44
Plectorhinchus lineatusYellowbanded Sweetlips2,1042,104.41
Plectorhinchus orientalisOriental Sweetlips421368.27
Plectorhinchus picusPainted Sweetlip631631.32
Plectorhinchus vittatusVitattus Sweetlips2,1041,683.53
Plectroglyphidodon dickiiBlackbar Devil14,9412,988.26
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianusJohnston Island Damselfish42184.18
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusBlackbar Devil69,65613,931.20
Plectropomus laevisBlacksaddle Coral Grouper210315.66
Plectropomus maculatusSpotted Coral Grouper210210.44
Plotosus lineatusStriped Eel Catfish / Stripe Catfish  / Lineatus Catfish20,2024,040.47
Pomacanthus imperatorImperator Angelfish64641.20
Pomacanthus imperatorImperator Angelfish64288.00
Pomacanthus sexstriatusSixbar Angelfish89533.96
Pomacentrus adelusObscure Damselfish72,18114,436.25
Pomacentrus bankanensisSpeckled Damselfish70,07714,015.37
Pomacentrus bipunctatusAmbon Damselfish24,4114,882.23
Pomacentrus brachialisCharcoal Damselfish2,525505.06
Pomacentrus coelestisNeon Damselfish198,44639,689.18
Pomacentrus coliniColin’s Damselfish2,946589.23
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish19,7813,956.29
Pomacentrus nigromanusGoldback Damselfish4,209841.76
Pomacentrus pavoSapphire Damselfish / Blue Damselfish22,0963,314.45
Pomacentrus philippinusPhilippine Damselfish2,315462.97
Pomacentrus simsiangBlueback Damselfish2,315694.46
Pomacentrus stigmaBlackspot Damselfish3,157631.32
Premnas biaculeatusMaroon Clownfish / Spinecheek Anemonefish9,04813,571.95
Premnas biaculeatus (rare)Thunderbolt Maroon Clownfish150.00
Pseudanthias disparPeach Fairy Basslet / Dispar Anthias113,428113,427.71
Pseudanthias hypselosomaPink Anthias / Stocky Anthias4,2096,313.23
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSea Goldie38,30028,725.20
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSea Goldie 19,150.13
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatusYellowmargin Triggerfish1,2631,104.82
Pseudocheilinus evanidus8-Lined Wrasse / Striated Wrasse10,1018,080.94
Pseudocheilinus hexataeniaSixline Wrasse44,61335,690.80
Pseudocheilinus tetrataeniaFourstripe Wrasse210105.22
Pseudochromis fuscusBrown Dottyback2,5251,262.65
Pseudocoris heteropteraTorpedo Wrasse210105.22
Pseudocoris yamashiroiRedspot Wrasse2,9461,473.09
Pseudomonocanthus macrurusStrapweed Filefish210105.22
Ptereleotris evidesBlackfin Dartfish11,9955,997.57
Ptereleotris heteropteraBlacktail Goby842420.88
Ptereleotris zebraChinese Zebra Goby9,6804,840.14
Pterois antennataAntennata Lionfish / Broadbarred Firefish1,4731,288.95
Pterois radiataWhitefin Lionfish / Radial Firefish421841.76
Pterois volitansBlack Peacock / Red Lionfish  / Brown Lionfish1,6843,367.06
Rhinecanthus aculeatusHumuhumu Triggerfish2,7362,393.77
Rhinecanthus rectangulusWedge-Tail Triggerfish3,3672,693.65
Rhinecanthus verrucosusBlackbelly Triggerfish2,7362,188.59
Rhinomuraena quaesitaRibbon Moray210210.44
Salarias ceramensisSeram Blenny421210.44
Sargocentron caudimaculatumSilverspot Squirrelfish6,7343,367.06
Sargocentron cornutumThree-spot Squirrelfish5,2612,630.51
Sargocentron diademaCrown Squirrelfish4,6302,314.85
Sargocentron ensiferumYellow-Striped Squirrelfish631315.66
Scarus altipinnisFilament-fin Parrotfish19,78111,868.87
Scarus chameleonChameleon Parrotfish15,3629,217.32
Scarus dimidiatusYellowbarred Parrotfish10,1018,080.94
Scarus forsteniBluepatch Parrotfish4,2092,104.41
Scarus frenatusBridled Parrotfish12,4166,208.01
Scarus ghobbanBlue-Barred Parrotfish631315.66
Scarus globicepsGlobehead Parrotfish3,7881,893.97
Scarus ovicepsDark Capped Parrotfish3,3671,683.53
Scarus prasiognathosSingapore Parrotfish421210.44
Scarus psittacusCommon Parrotfish7,1553,577.50
Scarus rivulatusSurf Parrotfish1,052526.10
Scarus rubroviolaceusEmber Parrotfish4,6302,314.85
Scarus schlegeliYellowband Parrotfish13,6796,839.33
Scarus spinusGreensnout Parrotfish8,6288,628.08
Scolopsis affinisPale Monocle Bream8,6283,451.23
Scolopsis bilineatusTwo-Lined Monocle Bream28,83011,532.17
Scolopsis ciliatusWhitestreak Monocle Bream5,0512,020.23
Scolopsis margaritiferPearly Monocle Bream5,0512,020.23
Scolopsis xenochrousPearl-Streacked Monocle Bream842336.71
Siganus argenteusStreamlined Spinefoot15,3627,681.10
Siganus doliatusBarred Rabbitfish14,7317,365.44
Siganus puellusMasked Spinefoot3,3671,683.53
Siganus spinusLittle Spinefoot62,92231,460.93
Siganus virgatusBarhead Spinefoot842420.88
Siganus vulpinusFoxface2,9464,419.26
Stegastes fasciolatusPacific Gregory/Damselfish8,4181,683.53
Stegastes lividusBluntsnout Gregory/Damselfish29,8835,976.52
Stegastes nigricansDusky Gregory/Damselfish11,9952,399.03
Stethojulis bandanensisRed Shoulder Wrasse77,86338,931.59
Stethojulis strigiventerThree-Ribbon Wrasse2,104841.76
Sufflamen bursaBursa Triggerfish / Boomerang Triggerfish210184.14
Sufflamen chrysopterusHalfmoon Triggerfish34,93327,946.57
Symphorichthys spilurusSailfin Snapper77.00
Synanceia horrida Estuarine Stonefish21084.18
Synodus rubromarmoratusRedmarbled Lizardfish21084.18
Synodus variegatusReef Lizardfish1,684841.76
Taeniura lymmaBluespotted Ribbontail Ray1,0526,313.23
Thalassoma amblycephalumBluntheaded Wrasse138,89127,778.21
Thalassoma hardwickeSixbar Wrasse84,80842,403.87
Thalassoma janseniiJansen’s Wrasse25,67425,673.80
Thalassoma lunareThalassoma Wrasse / Moon Wrasse104,37996,550.34
Thalassoma lutescensYellow-Brown Wrasse1,263505.06
Thalassoma quinquevittatumFivestripe Wrasse1,052420.88
Upeneus tragulaFreckled Goatfish10,3126,186.97
Valenciennea decoraAdorned Goby421210.44
Valenciennea puellarisMaiden Goby1,4731,178.47
Valenciennea sexguttataSixspot Goby2,5251,515.18
Valenciennea strigataBlueband Goby34,30230,014.15
Variola loutiYellow-Edged Lyretail1,4731,178.47
Zanclus cornutusMoorish Idol48,82237,837.30
Zebrasoma scopasBrown Tang / Twotone Tang73,44455,082.94
Zebrasoma veliferumSailfin Tang22,51733,775.78
  TotalPGK 4,068,255.42
Gabagaba TAC Limits (June 2009 – June 2010)
Marine Aquarium Invertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Acanthaster planciCrown-Of-Thorn Starfish246123.13
Alpheus spSymbiosis Purple Shrimp4,4332,216.35
Amplexidicus spElephant Ear Polyps / Giant Cup (Fenestrafer)246123.13
Astropyga radiataRadiant Sea Urchin24649.25
Calcinus miniatusMinute Hermit Crab739147.76
Calcinus spHermit Crab (Carcinus Sp)2,463492.52
Cassis cornutaHelmut Shell24649.25
Celerina heffernaniHeffernan’s Sea Star493246.26
Chicoreus microphyllusShort-Fronded Murex Shell24649.25
Chicoreus ramosusRamosus Murex Shell24649.25
Choriaster granulatusDoughboy Sea Star1,231246.26
Conus capitaneusCapitaneus Cone Shell24649.25
Conus coronatisCoronatis Cone Shell24649.25
Conus eburneusSpotted Cone Shell/Ivory Cone Shell1,478295.51
Conus geographusGeographic Cone Shell24649.25
Conus marmoreusMarbled Cone Shell739147.76
Conus milesMiles Cone Shell24649.25
Conus miliarisMiliaris Cone Shell49398.50
Conus planorbisPlanorbis Cone Shell49398.50
Conus sulcatusSulcatus Cone Shell1,478295.51
Conus tessulatusTessulatus Cone Shell24649.25
Conus textilusTextile Cone Shell49398.50
Conus vexillumVexillum Cone Shell739147.76
Conus virgoVirgo Cone Shell2,463492.52
Culcita novaeguineaePillow Sea Star / Pin Cushion Sea Star2,2162,216.35
Cypraea annulusGold-Ringed Money Cowry739369.39
Cypraea arabicaArabica Cowry24649.25
Cypraea argusEyed Cowry985197.01
Cypraea carneolaCarnelian Cowry24649.25
Cypraea eglontiuseEglontiuse Cowry24649.25
Cypraea erosaEroded Cowry24649.25
Cypraea erronesErrones Cowry24649.25
Cypraea talpaTalpa Cowry24649.25
Cypraea teresTeres Cowry739147.76
Cypraea tigrisTiger Cowry985197.01
Cypreae spCommon Cowry24649.25
Dardanus guttatusBlue-Spotted Hermit Crab49398.50
Dardanus lagopodesRed Banded Hermit Crab1,231246.26
Dardanus megistosRed Hermit Crab739147.76
Dardanus pedunculatusAnemone Hermit Crab49398.50
Dardanus sp.Hermit Crab739147.76
Diadema savignyiLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Savignyi)1,724344.77
Diadema setosumLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Setosum)1,478295.51
Diadema spCommon Long Spine Sea Urchin3,201640.28
Didemnum molleGreen Sea Squirt4,679935.79
Echinometra mathaeiCommon Algae Sea Urchin4,186837.29
Echinostrephus aciculatusNeedle Spined Sea Urchin3,694738.78
Echinostrephus spCommon Spined Sea Urchin3,448689.53
Echinothrix calamarisLong Spined Halpin Urchins1,724344.77
Echinothrix diademaShort Spine Hatpin Urchin985197.01
Entacmaea quadricolorBubbletip Anemone / Bulb Anemone4,43313,298.08
Fromia indicaIndian Sea Star1,231615.65
Fromia milleporellaThousand-pores Sea Star3,6941,846.96
Fromia monilisRed Starfish Dotty White246369.39
Globalus spCommon Globe Sea Urchin24649.25
Haliclona sp.Common Abalone5,6642,832.00
Heteractis auroraBeaded Anemone493246.26
Heteractis crispaSand Anemone1,724861.91
Heteractis magnificaPurple Base Anemone493246.26
Heteractis maluDelicate Sea Anemone493246.26
Himerometra robustipinnaRobust Feather Star4,1862,093.22
Hyotissa hyotisGiant Coxcomb Oyster24649.25
Jorunna funebrisJorunna’s Sea Slug24649.25
Junceela fragilisDelicate Sea Whip2,709541.77
Lambis lambisCommon Spider Shell739738.78
Lambis scorpiusScorpion Spider Shell49398.50
Linckia guildingiYellow Sea Star2,2161,108.17
Linckia laevigataBlue Starfish7,6343,817.04
Lopa cristagalliCock’s Comb Oyster24649.25
Macrodactyla doreensisBase Anemone739369.39
Morula granulataOyster Borer Shell985197.01
Nardoa novaecaledoniaeSpeckled Sea Star2,216443.27
Nardoa tuberculataTuberculate Sea Star739369.39
Neopetrolisthes maculatusAnemone Porcelain Crab49398.50
Neopetrolisthes ohshimaiAnemone Crab24649.25
Octopus cyaneaCyanea Octopus246123.13
Octopus spCommon Octopus246123.13
Odontodactylus scyllarusMantis Shrimp / Harlequin Mantis Shrimp9851,477.56
Oxycomanthus bennettiBennett’s Feather Starfish10,3435,171.48
Panulirus versicolorSpiny Lobster2,9552,955.13
Pedum spondyloideumCoral Scallop4,679935.79
Periclimenes brevicarpalisAnemone Shrimp4,4332,216.35
Periclimenes holthuisiSexy Anemone Shrimp / Glass Anemone Shrimp246123.13
Periclimenes sororSea Star Shrimp3,9401,970.09
Polycarpa aurataMonkey Sponge3,2011,600.69
Protoreaster nodosusChocolate Chip Sea Star1,970985.04
Sabellastarte spFeather Duster Assorted4,9252,462.61
Saron marmoratusMarmorate Shrimp246123.13
Spirobranchus giganteusChrismas Tree Worms7,3881,477.56
Stenopus hispidusBanded Shrimp2,9551,477.56
Stichodactyla giganteaGiant Carpet Anemone1,4782,955.13
Stichodactyla mertensisMerten’s Carpet Anemone1,2312,462.61
Strombus bulaStromb Shell (Bulla)49398.50
Strombus lentizenosusLentizenosus Stromb Shell24649.25
Strombus luhuanusRed Mouthed Stronb Shell985197.01
Tectus crenulataTop Shell (Crenulata)24649.25
Tectus maculataTop Shell (Maculata)24649.25
Tectus niloticusTop Shell (Niloticus)49398.50
Tectus pyramisFalse Top Shell2,955591.03
Terebra cinguliferaGirdled Auger Shell24649.25
Terebra crenulataCrickled Auger Shell24649.25
Terebra dimidiataDimidiate Auger Shell24649.25
Thais tuberosaTuber-like Rock Shell1,231246.26
Thor amboinesisSexy Pistol Shrimp985788.03
Trapezia rufopunctataTrapezia Crab24649.25
Trizopagrus stigatusHermit Crab24649.25
Tripneustes gratillaCake Urchin739147.76
Trochus maculatusMaculate Shell1,970394.02
Turbo chrysostomaTurban Shell (Chrysostoma)1,970394.02
Turbo petholatusCat’s Eye Turban Shell985197.01
Valonia ventricosaSailor’s Eyeball1,231246.26
Zoanthus spColonial Polyps1,724344.77
  TotalPGK 78,409.43
Pari & Taurama TAC Limits 2010
Marine Aquarium Vertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Acanthochromis polyacanthusSpiny Chromis27,8752,090.59
Acanthurus grammoptilusFine-Lined Surgeonfish1,640491.90
Acanthurus lineatusLineatus Tang11,3295,664.63
Acanthurus nigricansWhitecheek Surgeonfish1,093437.25
Acanthurus nigrofuscusBrown Surgeonfish5,1921,298.08
Acanthurus olivaceusShoulder Tang27,47724,042.06
Acanthurus pyroferusChocolate Tang3,8083,331.89
Acanthurus triostegusConvict Tang31,09015,545.10
Amblyeleotris fontanesiiGiant Prawn-Goby4,6464,645.76
Amblyglyphidodon curacaoStaghorn Damselfish86,63017,325.95
Amblygobius buanensisBuan Goby1,366341.60
Amblygobius decussatusOrange-Striped Goby3,006751.52
Amblygobius phalaenaBlue Banded Goby5,1922,596.16
Amphiprion chrysopterusOrangefin Clownfish439219.69
Amphiprion clarkiiClarkii Clownfish14,38412,586.31
Amphiprion melanopusMelanopus Clownfish2,7832,434.84
Amphiprion perculaPercula Clownfish6,33510,558.08
Anampses neoguinaicusNew Guinea Wrasse33,88729,650.88
Apogon chrysopomusYellow Cardinalfish1,6404,099.20
Apogon compressusSplit-Banded Cardinalfish47,82414,347.20
Apogon kallopterusIridescent Cardinalfish1,366273.28
Apogon leptacanthusThreadfin Cardinalfish11,20411,204.48
Apogon novemfasciatus7-Striped Cardinalfish4,0991,024.80
Arothron nigropunctatusDogface Pufferfish1,6402,459.52
Balistapus undulatusUndulate Triggerfish5,7395,738.88
Bodianus mesothoraxCoral Hogfish3,5531,776.32
Calotomus spinidensSpinytooth Parrotfish2,186546.56
Canthigaster papuaPapuan Pufferfish1,093273.28
Canthigaster solandriSpotted Pufferfish1,093819.84
Canthigaster valentiniValentinni’s Sharpnose Pufferfish1,640614.88
Centropyge bicolorBicolor Angelfish14,89513,033.55
Centropyge bispinosaCoral Beauty Angelfish9,4578,275.30
Centropyge vrolikiiHalfblack Angelfish37,43918,719.68
Cephalopholis urodetaFlagtail Grouper4,6461,858.30
Cetoscarus bicolorBicolour Parrotfish1,3661,366.40
Chaetodon aurigaAuriga Butterflyfish7,6526,695.36
Chaetodon baronessaBaronessa Butterflyfish3,0061,803.65
Chaetodon citrinellusYellow Citron Butterflyfish13,1347,880.34
Chaetodon ephippiumSaddle Butterflyfish4,3925,490.03
Chaetodon kleiniiChocolate Butterflyfish18,59916,274.13
Chaetodon lunulaRaccoon Butterflyfish4,9197,378.56
Chaetodon pelewensisPelewensis Butterflyfish4,0793,262.82
Chaetodon punctatofasciatusPunctato Butterflyfish3,0063,381.84
Chaetodon rafflesiiRafflesii Butterflyfish5,2147,821.52
Chaetodon ulietensisPacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish1,0931,366.40
Chaetodon unimaculatusTeardrop Butterflyfish3,0763,075.59
Chaetodon vagabundusVagabundus Butterflyfish21,03112,618.53
Cheilinus chlorourusFloral Wrasse4,3721,748.99
Cheilinus fasciatusRedbreast Wrasse1,366683.20
Cheilio inermisCigar Wrasse4,6461,858.30
Cheilodipterus parazonatusMimic Cardinalfish7,9253,170.05
Cheilodipterus quinquilineatusFivelined Cardinalfish30,3346,066.82
Chelmon rostratusChelmon Butterflyfish4,6486,972.46
Chlorurus sordidusDaisy Parrotfish53,29026,644.80
Choerodon anchoragoOrange-Dotted Tuskfish6,2853,142.72
Chromis amboinensisAmbon Chromis1,093163.97
Chromis margaritiferBicolor Chromis736,490589,191.68
Chromis retrofasciataBlackbar Chromis3,8262,295.55
Chromis ternatensisTernate Chromis18,0363,607.30
Chromis vanderbiltiVanderbilt’s Chromis4,9192,951.42
Chromis viridisGreen Chromis190,74928,612.42
Chromis weberiWeber’s Chromis3,826765.18
Chromis xanthuraPaletail Chromis7,3791,475.71
Chrysiptera rollandiRolland’s Damselfish6,0121,202.43
Cirrhilabrus punctatusDotted Wrasse4,3724,372.48
Cirrhitichthys aprinusSpotted Hawkfish18,31014,647.81
Cirrhitichthys falcoDwarf Hawkfish8,4726,777.34
Coris gaimardRed Wrasse3,2795,738.88
Coris gaimardRed Wrasse Juvenile3,2794,099.20
Crossosalarias macrospilusTriplespot Blenny547218.62
Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatusBlue-Speckled Shrimp-Goby9,5654,782.40
Cryptocentrus cinctusYellow Prawn-Goby820655.87
Cryptocentrus leptocephalusPink-Spotted Shrimp-Goby12,0246,012.16
Ctenochaetus binotatus2-Spot Surgeonfish37,43922,463.62
Ctenochaetus striatusStriated Surgeonfish71,87335,936.32
Ctenochaetus tominiensisTomini Surgeonfish547273.28
Ctenogobiops pomastictusPomasticus Gold-Specked Prawn-Goby2,4601,967.62
Dascyllus aruanus3-Stripe Damselfish41,2656,189.79
Dascyllus melanurus4-Stripe Damselfish27,8755,574.91
Dascyllus reticulatusReticulate Damselfish53,0167,952.45
Dascyllus trimaculatusDomino Damselfish32,2476,449.41
Dendrochirus brachypterusDwarf Lionfish273204.96
Dischistodus chrysopoecilusPalespot Damselfish3,279655.87
Dischistodus perspiciliatusWhite Damselfish2,733546.56
Dischistodus prosopotaeniaHoneyhead Damselfish16,3973,279.36
Ecsenius namiyeiBlack Comb-Tooth Blenny547273.28
Ecsenius yaeyamaensisYaeyama Blenny547273.28
Epibulus insidiatorSlingjaw Wrasse4,0991,639.68
Epinephelus fasciatusBlacktip Grouper273218.62
Epinephelus merraDwarf spotted Grouper3,2792,623.49
Exyrias belissimusBeautiful Goby2,1863,279.36
Forcipiger flavissimusYellow Shortnose Butterflyfish1,4651,830.71
Forcipiger longirostrisYellow Longnose Butterflyfish3,8674,833.58
Gomphosus variusBird Wrasse8,5116,808.46
Gymnothorax flavimarginatusYellow-Edged Moray273273.28
Halichoeres argusArgus Wrasse4,9193,935.23
Halichoeres chloropterusGreen-Headed Wrasse6,83213,664.00
Halichoeres chrysusYellow Wrasse1,093956.48
Halichoeres hartzfeldiiHartzfeld’s Wrasse1,913956.48
Halichoeres hortulanusMarble Wrasse18,1449,072.00
Halichoeres hortulanusCheckerboard Wrasse18,14414,515.20
Halichoeres leucurusChain-lined Wrasse1,093956.48
Halichoeres melanurusPinstripped Wrasse5,1922,596.16
Halichoeres nebulosusNebulous Wrasse7,3793,689.28
Halichoeres scapularisZigzag Wrasse8,1984,099.20
Halichoeres trimaculatus3-Spot Wrasse18,5839,291.52
Hemigymnus fasciatusBarred Thicklip273136.64
Hemigymnus melapterusBlackeye Thicklip820409.92
Hemiscyllium hallstromiPapuan Epaulette Shark770.51
Heniochus chrysostomusBrown Heniochus4,6742,336.88
Heniochus monocerosMasked Bannerfish1,3661,366.40
Heniochus variusFake Heniochus3,5533,848.69
Istigobius decoratusDecorated Goby547437.25
Labroides bicolorBicolor Cleaner Wrasse273245.95
Lethrinus harakThumbprint Emperor6,8323,416.00
Lethrinus olivaceusLongface Emperor273218.62
Lutjanus argentimaculatusMangrove Red Snapper1,366819.84
Lutjanus boharRed Snapper5472,186.24
Lutjanus fulviflammaLongspot Snapper547437.25
Lutjanus fulvusBlacktail Snapper2,1861,311.74
Lutjanus gibbusHumpback Snapper6,5596,558.72
Lutjanus semicinctusBlack Banded Snapper273218.62
Macolor nigerBlack & white Snapper3,0063,006.08
Macropharyngodon meleagrisLeopard Wrasse2,7332,391.20
Meiacanthus atrodorsalisForktail Blenny1,093874.50
Meiacanthus grammistesStriped Poison-Fang Blenny1,9131,530.37
Melichthys viduaPinktail Triggerfish6,8326,832.00
Monodactyus argenteusSilver Moony13,6646,832.00
Monotaxis grandoculisHumpnose Big-Eye Bream6,2852,514.18
Myrichthys colubrinusBanded Snake Eel273218.62
Myripristis kunteeShoulderbar Soldierfish2,7331,639.68
Naso lituratusLipstick Tang15,33623,004.68
Naso minorBlackspine Unicornfish6,2855,028.35
Naso unicornisBluespine Unicornfish7,4365,949.02
Nemateleotris magnificaFirefish16,84316,842.52
Neoglyphidodon melasBluefin Damselfish5,1921,038.46
Neoglyphidodon nigrorisBlackmouth Damselfish10,3852,076.93
Neopomacentrus azysronYellow-Tail Damselfish820122.98
Neopomacentrus filamentosusFilamentous Damselfish3,553710.53
Neopomacentrus nemurusCoral Damselfish11,4782,295.55
Novaculichthys taeniourusDragon Wrasse3,5535,773.04
Odonus nigerRedtoothed Triggerfish1,9131,147.78
Oplopomus oplopomusOplopomus Spinecheek Goby13,1176,558.72
Ostracion cubicusYellow Boxfish820717.36
Ostracion solorensisReticulate Boxfish273136.64
Paracanthurus hepatusBlue Tang1,1145,199.70
Paracirrhites arcatusArc-Eye Hawkfish13,16719,749.84
Parapercis clathrataLatticed Sandperch4,3721,748.99
Parapercis tetracanthusReticulated Sandperch2,1861,093.12
Parupeneus barberinoidesBicolor Goatfish4,6464,065.04
Parupeneus barberinusDash-And-Dot Goatfish6,0124,809.73
Parupeneus crassilabrusDouble Bar Goatfish820409.92
Parupeneus cyclostomusYellow Goatfish1,0931,639.68
Pentapodus trivittatus3-Striped Whiptailfish2,4601,229.76
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchosBluestriped Fangblenny1,3661,093.12
Plagiotremus tapeinosomaPiano Fangblenny547273.28
Plectorhinchus vittatusVitattus Sweetlips273218.62
Plectroglyphidodon dickiiBlackbar Devil4,646929.15
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusJewel Damselfish33,8876,777.34
Plotosus lineatusLineatus Catfish4,237847.46
Pomacanthus imperator (Adult)Empetor Angelfish7136.13
Pomacanthus imperatorEmpetor Angelfish761.26
Pomacentrus adelusObscure Damselfish16,3973,279.36
Pomacentrus bankanensisSpeckled Damselfish26,7815,356.29
Pomacentrus coelestisNeon Damselfish196,48839,297.66
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish11,4782,295.55
Pomacentrus nigromanusGoldback Damselfish19,1303,825.92
Pomacentrus pavoPavo Damselfish1,366204.96
Premnas biaculeatusMaroon Clownfish4,3726,558.72
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSea Goldie31,82731,827.27
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Male)Sea Goldie31,82747,740.90
Pseudanthias tukaTuka Anthias3,2794,919.04
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia6-Line Wrasse13,66410,931.20
Pseudochromis fuscusYellow/Brown Dottyback547273.28
Pteragogus cryptusCryptic Wrasse1,093546.56
Ptereleotris evidesBlackfin Dartfish1,6401,639.68
Ptereleotris evidesTwotone Dart Filefish1,640819.84
Pterois antennataAntennata Lionfish820717.36
Pterois volitansBlack Peacock / Red Lionfish  / Brown Lionfish3,0066,012.16
Pygoplites diacanthusRegal Angelfish5,98729,934.02
Rhinecanthus aculeatusHumuhumu Triggerfish1,0931,093.12
Rhinecanthus verrucosusBlackbelly Triggerfish1,093874.50
Salarias fasciatusJewelled Blenny1,3661,195.60
Sargocentron caudimaculatumSilverspot Squirrelfish6,0123,006.08
Sargocentron diademaCrown Squirrelfish547273.28
Scarus dimidiatusYellowbarred Parrotfish7,3795,902.85
Scarus nigerDusky Parrotfish4,9192,459.52
Scolopsis bilineatus2-Lined Monocle Bream7,6523,060.74
Scolopsis ciliatusWhitestreak Monocle Bream13,1175,246.98
Scolopsis margaritiferPearly Monocle Bream3,0061,202.43
Sebastapistes cyanostigmaYellow-Spotted Scorpionfish547273.28
Siganus argenteusStreamlined Spinefoot4,9192,459.52
Siganus doliatusBarred Rabbitfish1,0931,093.12
Siganus lineatusGolden-Lined Spinefoot1,366819.84
Siganus puellusMasked Spinefoot1,093546.56
Siganus spinusLittle Spinefoot2,186874.50
Siganus vulpinusFoxface Rabbitfish4,6466,968.64
Sphaeramia nematopteraPajama Cardinalfish104,80878,605.63
Stegastes fasciolatusPacific Gregory/Damselfish1,366273.28
Stegastes lividusBluntsnout Gregory/Damselfish13,3912,678.14
Stethojulis bandanensisRed Shoulder Wrasse2,4601,229.76
Stethojulis strigiventer3-Ribbon Wrasse1,093437.25
Sufflamen bursaBursa Triggerfish1,9131,530.37
Sufflamen chrysopterusHalfmoon Triggerfish4,5453,636.00
Symphorus nematophorusHighfin Snapper166.40
Thalassoma hardwicke6-Bar Wrasse33,34033,340.16
Thalassoma janseniiJansen’s Wrasse32,52013,008.13
Thalassoma lunareThalassoma Wrasse40,44537,412.03
Thalassoma lutescensYellow-Brown Wrasse49,73729,842.18
Upeneus tragulaFreckled Goatfish1,9131,147.78
Uropterygius macrocephalusNeedle-Tooth Moray273273.28
Valenciennea strigataBlueband Goby1,093956.48
Xenojulis margaritaceusGold Nugget Wrasse19,91924,898.75
Zanclus cornutusMoorish Idol12,56610,995.68
Zebrasoma scopasBrown Tang58,52843,895.90
Zebrasoma veliferumSailfin Tang8,28712,430.21
  TotalPGK 1,904,300.58
Pari & Taurama TAC Limits 2010
Marine Aquarium Invertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Archaster typicusSand Star20,35910,179.68
Astropyga radiataRadiant Sea Urchin2,186437.25
Atrina vexillumBlack Razor Clam13727.33
Atriolum robustumSea Squirts1,913382.59
Cerianthus filiformisTube Anemone820409.92
Chicoreus microphyllusShort-fronded Murex Shell27354.66
Chicoreus ramosusRamosus Murex Shell27354.66
Choriaster granulatusPillow Sea Star820163.97
Conus eburneusIvory Cone Shell273273.28
Conus vexillumCone Shell547109.31
Conus virgoVirgo Cone Shell1,503300.61
Coriocella nigraBlack Shell Slug1,093218.62
Culcita novaeguineaePin Cushion Sea Star547819.84
Cypraea erosaErosa Cowry13727.33
Dardanus guttatusBlue-spotted Hermit Crab41081.98
Dardanus lagopodesRed Banded Hermit Crab683136.64
Dardanus megistosRed Hermit Crab1,366273.28
Dardanus sp.Hermit Crab1,093218.62
Diadema setosum Long Spined Hatpin Urchins (Setosum)103,71020,741.95
Didemnum molleGreen Sea Squirt3,963792.51
Echinaster luzonicusLuzon Sea Star6832,049.60
Echinometra mathaeiCommon Algae Sea Urchins2,596519.23
Echinostrephus aciculatusNeedle Spined Sea Urchin11,4782,295.55
Echinothrix calamarisBanded Urchin1,640327.94
Echinothrix diademaShort Spine Hatpin Urchin2,869573.89
Entacmaea quadricolorBubbletip Anemone1,7765,328.96
Fromia indicaIndian Sea Star2,7331,366.40
Fromia milleporellaThousand-pores Sea Star1,366683.20
Fromia monilisRed Starfish Dotty White1,6402,459.52
Heteractis magnificaPurple Base Anemone1,230614.88
Himerometra sp. 410204.96
Lambis scorpiusScorpion Spider Shell547109.31
Lambis sp.Spider Shell820163.97
Linckia guildingiYellow Sea Star273136.64
Linckia laevigataBlue Starfish9,7014,850.72
Linckia multifloraMulticolored Sea Star2,0501,024.80
Lopha cristagalliCock’s Comb Oyster1,366273.28
Nardoa novaecaledoniaeSpeckled Sea Star547273.28
Nardoa tuberculataTuberculate Sea Star5,1922,596.16
Ophiarthrum pictumBrittle Sea Star Pictum41081.98
Ophiomastix sp.Brittle Sea Star2,596519.23
Ophiothrix purpureaPurple Sponge Brittle Sea Star1,776355.26
Ophiothrix sp.Sponge Brittle Sea Star6,1491,229.76
Ovula ovumEgg Cowry3,006601.22
Oxycomanthus bennettiBennett’s Feather Sea Star13,9372,787.46
Pedum spondyloideumCoral Scallop3,689737.86
Periclimenes holthuisiSexy Anemone Shrimp410204.96
Periclimenes sororSea Star Shrimp1,093546.56
Pinctada margaritiferaBlacklip Pearl Shell13727.33
Polycarpa aurataMonkey Sponge15,9877,993.44
Protoreaster nodosusChocolate Chip Sea Star23,36511,682.72
Pseudobiceros bedfordiBedford’s Flatworm13727.33
Radianthus crispus 547109.31
Sabellastarte sp.Feather Duster Assorted2,186437.25
Salmacis spaeroidesBicolor Sea Urchin5,1921,038.46
Spirobranchus corniculatusMulticolor Worms (Porites)1,640327.94
Spirobranchus sp.Fan Worm683136.64
Stenopus hispidusBanded Coral Shrimp547273.28
Stichodactyla giganteaGiant Carpet Anemone273546.56
Stichodactyla haddoniCarpet Anemone273546.56
Stichodactyla mertensiiMerten’s Carpet Anemone137273.28
Strombus gibberulusGibbose Stromb Shell11,7512,350.21
Strombus luhuanusLuhuanus Stromb Shell8,6081,721.66
Strombus sp.Stromb Shell7,2421,448.38
Synapta maculataSpotted Sea Cucumber (Medusa worm)956191.30
Tectus pyramis 820163.97
Terebellidae sp. 547109.31
Terebra areolataSubulate Auger Shell13727.33
Thais tuberosaTuber-like Rock Shell1,776355.26
Thor amboinensisAmboin Anemone Shrimp13727.33
Trapezia rufopunctataTrapezia Crab13727.33
Tripneustes gratillaCake Urchin5,3291,065.79
Trochus niloticusNiloticus Turban Shell13727.33
Vexillium exasperatumExasperating Mitre Shell13727.33
Virgicomis flavidus 27354.66
  TotalPGK 99,637.89
Keapara TAC Limits 2010
Marine Aquarium Vertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Abudefduf vaigiensisIndo-Pacific Sergeantfish12,3917,434.82
Acanthochromis polyacanthusSpiny Chromis41,0206,152.96
Acanthurus dussumieriEyestripe Surgeonfish3,9882,392.82
Acanthurus fowleriFowler’s Surgeonfish1,709854.58
Acanthurus grammoptilusFine-Lined Surgeonfish14,6708,802.15
Acanthurus leucocheilusPalelipped Surgeonfish4,4152,207.66
Acanthurus lineatusLineatus Tang22,50422,503.87
Acanthurus nigricansWhitecheek Surgeonfish3,2762,620.70
Acanthurus nigricaudaEpaulette Surgeonfish8,5465,127.46
Acanthurus nigrofuscusBrown Surgeonfish18,4459,222.31
Acanthurus olivaceusShoulder Tang1,7091,495.51
Acanthurus pyroferusChocolate Tang8,0478,047.27
Acanthurus triostegusConvict Tang6,2675,483.54
Amanses scopasBroom Filefish285213.64
Amblyeleotris guttataSpotted Prawn-Goby1,8521,851.58
Amblyeleotris wheeleriGorgeous Prawn-Goby3,8463,845.60
Amblyglyphidodon aureusGolden Damselfish1,709341.83
Amblyglyphidodon curacaoStaghorn Damselfish31,47712,590.77
Amblyglyphidodon leucogasterYellowbelly Damselfish570227.89
Amblyglyphidodon ternatensisTernate Damselfish28556.97
Amblygobius phalaenaBanded Goby1,567783.36
Amblygobius sphynxSphinx Goby570341.83
Amphiprion chrysopterusOrangefin Clownfish1,139569.72
Amphiprion clarkiiClarkii Clownfish8,0477,041.36
Amphiprion melanopusMelanopus Clownfish4,9854,361.91
Amphiprion perculaPercula Clownfish4,8438,071.01
Amphiprion periderionPink Skunk Clownfish1,852740.63
Amphiprion polymnusSaddleback Clownfish499747.76
Anampses neoguinaicusNew Guinea Wrasse38,74133,898.23
Apogon aureusRing-Tailed Cardinalfish8,8313,532.25
Apogon chrysotaeniaYellowlined Cardinalfish7,1212,848.59
Apogon compressusSplit-Banded Cardinalfish43,15634,524.92
Apogon exostigmaNarrowstripe Cardinalfish4,2731,709.15
Apogon kallopterusIridescent Cardinalfish7,9763,190.42
Apogon moluccensisMoluccan Cardinalfish34,46827,574.36
Apolemichthys trimaculatusThree-spot Angelfish285569.72
Archamia fucataOrangelined Cardinalfish59,82029,910.21
Arothron mappaMap Pufferfish142427.29
Arothron nigropunctatusDogface Pufferfish1,4242,136.44
Assessor flavissimusYellow Devilfish2,1362,136.44
Aulostomus chinensisTrumpetfish285284.86
Balistapus undulatusUndulate Triggerfish8,5468,545.77
Bodianus dianaDiana’s Hogfish427854.58
Bodianus loxozonusBlackfin Hogfish2,9912,991.02
Bodianus mesothoraxCoral Hogfish9,6859,685.21
Bothus mancusFlowery Flounder142142.43
Calotomus carolinusCarolines Parrotfish14271.21
Calotomus spinidensSpinytooth Parrotfish11,6795,839.61
Canthigaster bennettiBennett’s Pufferfish427640.93
Canthigaster papuaPapuan Pufferfish1,139997.01
Canthigaster valentiniValentinni’s Sharpnose Pufferfish1,7091,709.15
Caranx melampygusBluefin Trevally1,709854.58
Centropyge bicolorBicolor Angelfish6,8746,014.43
Centropyge bispinosaCoral Beauty Angelfish1,9361,694.21
Centropyge fisheriWhite-tailed Pygmy Angelfish142142.43
Centropyge vrolikiiHalfblack Angelfish5,6802,839.81
Cephalopholis miniataCoral Hind285142.43
Cephalopholis sexmaculataSaddle Grouper142142.43
Cephalopholis urodetaFlagtail Grouper17,80414,242.96
Cetoscarus bicolorBicolor Parrotfish1,8523,703.17
Chaetodermis penicilligeraLeafy Filefish14271.21
Chaetodon aurigaAuriga Butterflyfish4,5583,988.03
Chaetodon citrinellusYellow Citron Butterflyfish4,3242,594.56
Chaetodon ephippiumSaddle Butterflyfish4,2735,341.11
Chaetodon kleiniiChocolate Butterflyfish6,7775,929.72
Chaetodon lunulaRaccoon Butterflyfish2,2083,311.49
Chaetodon lunulatusLined Butterflyfish4,9143,931.06
Chaetodon melannotusBlackback Butterflyfish1,923961.40
Chaetodon ocellicaudusSpot-Tail Butterflyfish14285.46
Chaetodon pelewensisPelewensis Butterflyfish4,3444,344.10
Chaetodon rafflesiRafflesii Butterflyfish1,7752,662.32
Chaetodon semeionYellow-Dotted Butterflyfish641384.56
Chaetodon ulietensisPacific Double-Saddle Butterflyfish1,7802,225.46
Chaetodon unimaculatusTeardrop Butterflyfish2,2082,207.66
Chaetodon vagabundusVagabundus Butterflyfish7,9394,763.14
Cheilinus chlorourusFloral Wrasse17,2346,893.59
Cheilinus fasciatusRedbreast Wrasse2,5641,281.87
Cheilinus trilobatusTripletail Wrasse2,5641,025.49
Cheilinus undulatusHumphead Wrasse14271.21
Cheilio inermisCigar Wrasse5,4122,164.93
Cheilodipterus artusWolf Cardinalfish7,1213,560.74
Cheiloprion labiatusBoglip Damselfish28556.97
Chlorurus bleekeriBleeker’s Parrotfish7,2644,358.34
Chlorurus sordidusDaisy Parrotfish56,68728,343.48
Choerodon anchoragoOrange-Dotted Tuskfish1,567783.36
Chromis amboinensisAmbon Chromis3,276497.93
Chromis atripesDark-Fin Chromis65,9459,891.73
Chromis flavipectoralisBlack-Axil Chromis16,2372,435.55
Chromis iomelasHalf-And-Half Chromis7,9761,196.41
Chromis lepidolepisScaly Chromis13,9582,093.71
Chromis lineataLined Chromis57085.46
Chromis margaritiferBicolor Chromis247,685198,147.99
Chromis retrofasciataBlackbar Chromis13,1047,862.11
Chromis ternatensisTernate Chromis14,3852,877.08
Chromis vanderbiltiVanderbilt’s Chromis6,5523,931.06
Chromis viridisGreen Chromis28,7714,315.62
Chromis weberiWeber’s Chromis14,5282,905.56
Chromis xanthuraPaletail Chromis18,6583,731.65
Chrysiptera biocellataTwinspot Damselfish712142.43
Chrysiptera brownriggiiSurge Damselfish855170.92
Chrysiptera cymatilisPapuan Damselfish2,279455.77
Chrysiptera rexKing Damselfish570113.94
Chrysiptera rolandiRolland’s Damselfish855170.92
Chrysiptera talbotiTalbot’s Damselfish3,988797.61
Chrysiptera taupouSouthseas Devil Damselfish712142.43
Chrysiptera unimaculata1-Spot Damselfish1,852370.32
Cirrhilabrus punctatusDotted Wrasse4,5582,278.87
Cirrhitichthys aprinusSpotted Hawkfish8,9737,178.45
Cirrhitichthys falcoDwarf Hawkfish12,77910,223.33
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalusPixy Hawkfish1,1391,709.15
Cirripectes castaneusChestnut Eyelash-Blenny10,4565,227.84
Cirripectes chelomatusLady Musgrave Blenny570227.89
Cirripectes springeriSpringer’s Blenny1,994797.61
Coris dorsomaculaPale-Barred Coris5,6972,278.87
Coris gaimardRed Wrasse1,8522,777.38
Corythoichthys intestinalisBanded Pipefish1,139455.77
Crossosalarias macrospilosTriplespot Blenny427170.92
Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatusBlue-Speckled Shrimp-Goby5,1272,563.73
Cryptocentrus leptocephalusPink-Spotted Shrimp-Goby6,4093,204.66
Cryptocentrus sp.Shrimp-Goby427213.64
Ctenochaetus binotatus2-Spot Surgeonfish5,1272,563.73
Ctenochaetus cyanocheilusBluelipped Bristletooth4,4153,532.25
Ctenochaetus flavicaudaPale-tailed Bristletooth142113.94
Ctenochaetus striatusLine Bristletooth40,50032,399.68
Ctenochaetus tominiensisTomini Surgeonfish1,4241,424.30
Ctenogobiops pomasticusPomasticus Gold-Specked Prawn-Goby4,1301,032.61
Cypho purpurensisOblique-Lined Dottyback4270.00
Dascyllus aruanus3-Stripe Damselfish8,6881,303.23
Dascyllus melanurus4-Stripe Damselfish3,561712.15
Dascyllus reticulatusReticulate Damselfish97,99214,698.73
Dascyllus trimaculatusDomino Damselfish43,5838,716.69
Dendrochirus brachypterusDwarf Lionfish855640.93
Dischistodus chrysopoecilusPalespot Damselfish1,852370.32
Dischistodus melanotusBlackvent Damselfish2,706541.23
Dischistodus prosopotaeniaHoneyhead Damselfish2,706541.23
Echidna nebulosaSnowflake Moray5701,139.44
Ecsenius yaeyamensisYaeyama Blenny855427.29
Epibulus insidiatorSlingjaw Wrasse4,2732,136.44
Epinephelus fasciatusBlacktip Grouper1,2821,025.49
Epinephelus hexagonatusHexagon Grouper427341.83
Epinephelus maculatusHighfin Grouper142142.43
Epinephelus merraDwarf spotted Grouper16,09512,875.63
Epinephelus quoyanusLongfin Grouper285284.86
Forcipiger flavissimusYellow Shortnose Butterflyfish1,3551,694.21
Forcipiger longirostrisYellow Longnose Butterflyfish2,9374,404.94
Gnatholepis anjerensisEyebar Goby4,7002,820.11
Gomphosus variusBird Wrasse4,9053,924.10
Gymnothorax javanicusGiant Moray Eel2851,709.15
Halichoeres argusArgus Wrasse16,66413,331.41
Halichoeres binotopsisWisata Wrasse1,852925.79
Halichoeres biocellatusRed-Lined Wrasse2,2791,139.44
Halichoeres chloropterusGreen Wrasse9971,994.01
Halichoeres chrysusYellow Wrasse285249.25
Halichoeres hortulanusMarble Wrasse5,8414,672.78
Halichoeres margaritaceusPink-Belly Wrasse1,139911.55
Halichoeres marginatusDusky Wrasse1,2821,666.43
Halichoeres melanurusPinstripped Wrasse5,8402,919.81
Halichoeres nebulosusNebulous Wrasse10,4695,234.29
Halichoeres prosopeion2-Tone Wrasse2,279455.77
Halichoeres trimaculatus3-Spot Wrasse10,9075,453.73
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometoponLagoon Damselfish1,424284.86
Hemigymnus fasciatusBarred Thicklip1,282640.93
Hemigymnus melapterusBlackeye Thicklip3,2762,620.70
Hemiscyllium hallstromiPapuan Epaulette Shark9979,970.07
Hemiscyllium ocellatumOcellated Epaulette Shark142712.15
Hemiscyllium strahaniHooded Carpet Shark142712.15
Heniochus acuminatusBlack & White Heniochus3,2764,094.85
Heniochus chrysostomusBrown Heniochus6,2676,789.14
Heniochus monocerosMasked Bannerfish2,1364,272.89
Heniochus singularisSingular Bannerfish2,1362,136.44
Heniochus variusFake Heniochus5,2702,634.95
Hipposcarus longicepsPacific Longnose Parrotfish2,1361,709.15
Hologymnosus doliatusPastel Ring Wrasse1,567626.69
Istigobius decoratusDecorated Goby570569.72
Kyphosus vaigiensisLowfin Drummerfish285142.43
Labrichthys unilineatusTubelip Wrasse1,8521,481.27
Labroides bicolorBicolor Cleaner Wrasse2,5641,281.87
Lepidozygus tapeinosomaFusilier Damselfish6,5521,310.35
Lethrinus harakThumbprint Emperor22,64622,646.30
Lethrinus olivaceusLongface Emperor712712.15
Lethrinus variegatusSlender Emperor5,4125,412.32
Lutjanus boharRed Snapper1,2825,127.46
Lutjanus ehrenbergiBlackspot Snapper2,1361,709.15
Lutjanus fulviflammaLongspot Snapper18,23110,938.59
Lutjanus fulvusBlacktail Snapper18,37311,024.05
Lutjanus gibbusHumpback Snapper33,75633,755.80
Lutjanus kasmiraCommon Bluestripe Snapper427341.83
Lutjanus semicinctusBlack Banded Snapper427341.83
Macolor macularisMidnight Snapper3,2762,620.70
Macolor nigerBlack Snapper4,8437,263.91
Macropharyngodon meleagrisBlack & white Snapper5,4122,706.16
Macropharyngodon nigrorensisYellowspotted Wrasse3,8461,922.80
Meiacanthus atrodorsalisForktail Blenny3,7032,962.53
Meiacanthus grammistesStriped Poison-Fang Blenny4,8433,874.08
Meiacanthus vittatus1-Striped Fangblenny14271.21
Melichthys viduaPinktail Triggerfish6,1246,124.47
Monotaxis grandoculisHumpnose Big-Eye Bream7,4062,962.53
Myrichthys colubrinusBanded Snake Eel285284.86
Myripristis berndtiBlotcheye Soldierfish13,1047,862.11
Myripristis kunteeShoulderbar Soldierfish3,8462,307.36
Myripristis murdjanPinecone Soldierfish5,9822,991.02
Myripristis trachyacronEast Indian Soldierfish1,424712.15
Myripristis vittataWhitetip Soldierfish1,139569.72
Naso brevirostrisSpotted Unicornfish2,8492,278.87
Naso caesiusGray Unicornfish1,4241,139.44
Naso lituratusLipstick Tang8,90713,360.03
Naso unicornisBluespine Unicornfish6,77710,165.24
Naso vlamingiBignose Unicornfish285227.89
Nemateleotris magnificaFirefish6,6946,694.19
Neoglyphidodon melasBluefin Damselfish11,3942,278.87
Neoglyphidodon nigrorisBlackmouth Damselfish14,2432,848.59
Neoniphon sammaraSammara Squirrelfish6,1243,062.24
Neopomacentrus nemurusCoral Damselfish1,424284.86
Novaculichthys taeniorusDragon Wrasse285462.90
Odonus nigerRedtoothed Triggerfish5,9824,785.63
Ostraceion cubicusYellow Boxfish142124.63
Ostracion meleagrisWhitespotted Boxfish712569.72
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus2-Spot Wrasse3,7031,851.58
Oxymonocanthus longirostrisLongnose Filefish712356.07
Paracanthurus hepatusBlue Tang3,13314,622.77
Paracirrhites arcatusArc-Eye Hawkfish18,58816,264.38
Paracirrhites forsteriBlackside Hawkfish5,4865,486.00
Paracirrhites hemistictusHalfspotted Hawkfish5,1275,127.46
Paracirrhites nisusNisus Hawkfish142142.43
Parapercis clathrataLatticed Sandperch3,8461,538.24
Parapercis cylindricaSharpnose Sandperch285142.43
Parapercis lineopunctataNosestripe Sandperch570284.86
Parapercis tetracanthaReticulated Sandperch712356.07
Parupeneus barberinoidesBicolor Goatfish15,38213,459.59
Parupeneus barberinusDash-And-Dot Goatfish33,75627,004.64
Parupeneus crassilabrusDoublebar Goatfish5,9822,991.02
Parupeneus cyclostomusYellow Goatfish285427.29
Parupeneus indicusIndian Goatfish1,139569.72
Parupeneus macronemusLongbarbel Goatfish570284.86
Parupeneus multifasciatusManybar Goatfish22,64611,323.15
Pempheris adustaDusky Sweeperfish3,1331,566.73
Pentapodus trivittatus3-Striped Whiptailfish1,282640.93
Pervagor janthinosomaBlackbar Filefish570441.53
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchosBluestriped Fangblenny712569.72
Plectorhinchus lessoniiStriped Sweetlips285249.25
Plectorhinchus lineatusRibbon Sweetlips1,8521,851.58
Plectorhinchus polytaeniaRibbon Sweetlips285284.86
Plectroglyphidodon dickiiBlackbar Devil24,3554,871.09
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatusJewel Damselfish51,98710,397.36
Plectropomus laevisBlacksaddle Coral Grouper42785.46
Plotosus lineatusLineatus Catfish42,7298,545.77
Pomacanthus imperator (Juvenile)Empetor Angelfish1421,281.87
Pomacanthus imperator (Adult)Empetor Angelfish 0.00
Pomacentrus adelusObscure Damselfish34,8956,979.05
Pomacentrus bankanensisSpeckled Damselfish53,41110,682.22
Pomacentrus bipunctatusTwinspot Damselfish11,3942,278.87
Pomacentrus burroughiBurrough’s Damselfish855170.92
Pomacentrus coelestisNeon Damselfish62,92812,585.53
Pomacentrus coliniColin’s Damselfish2,421484.26
Pomacentrus grammorhynchusBluespot Damselfish3,133626.69
Pomacentrus moluccensisLemon Damselfish6,4091,281.87
Pomacentrus nigromanusGoldback Damselfish4,558911.55
Pomacentrus pavoPavo Damselfish855170.92
Pomacentrus philippinusPhilippine Damselfish2,136427.29
Premnas biaculeatusPhilippine Damselfish28556.97
Priacanthus hamrurMoontail Bullseye997498.50
Pseudanthias hypselosomaStocky Anthias23,64335,464.96
Pseudanthias squamipinnisSea Goldie25,35238,028.69
Pseudobalistes fuscusYellow-Spotted Triggerfish285284.86
Pseudocheilinus evanidus8-Lined Wrasse9,4007,520.28
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia6-Line Wrasse19,79815,838.17
Pterecaesio tileBluestreak Fusilier3,5611,780.37
Ptereleotris evidesBlackfin Dartfish5,4125,412.32
Ptereleotris heteropteraBlacktail Goby1,8521,851.58
Pterois antennataAntennata Lionfish997872.38
Pterois volitansBlack Peacock / Red Lionfish  / Brown Lionfish5,41210,824.65
Pygoplites diacanthusRegal Angelfish2,19410,970.00
Rhinecanthus aculeatusHumuhumu Triggerfish1,9941,744.76
Rhinecanthus rectangulusWedge-Tail Triggerfish142113.94
Rhinecanthus verrucosusBlackbelly Triggerfish5,6975,127.46
Rhinomuraena quaesitaBlue/Black/WhiteRibbon Eel8552,563.73
Rhinopias aphanesLacy Scorpionfish142142.43
Sargocentron caudimaculatumSilverspot Squirrelfish14,6707,335.12
Sargocentron diademaCrown Squirrelfish1,994997.01
Scarus altipinnisFilament-fin Parrotfish6,4093,845.60
Scarus dimidiatusYellowbarred Parrotfish12,9617,776.65
Scarus ghobbanBlue-Barred Parrotfish1,994997.01
Scarus nigerDusky Parrotfish2,9911,495.51
Scarus ovicepsDark Capped Parrotfish427213.64
Scarus russelliiEclipse Parrotfish712356.07
Scarus schlegeliYellowband Parrotfish1,567940.04
Scarus spinusGreensnout Parrotfish3,2761,637.94
Scolopsis bilineatus2-Lined Monocle Bream7,9763,190.42
Scolopsis ciliatusWhitestreak Monocle Bream14,2435,697.18
Scolopsis lineataStriped Monocle Bream2,279911.55
Scolopsis trilineatusThree-lined Monocle Bream1,139455.77
Scorpaenopsis papuensisPapuan Scorpionfish142124.63
Sebastapistes cyanostigmaYellow-Spotted Scorpionfish2,8492,278.87
Sebastapistes strongiaBarchin Scorpion fish14271.21
Siganus argenteusStreamlined Spinefoot21,50710,753.43
Siganus canaliculatusWhite-Spotted Rabbitfish10,2558,203.94
Siganus doliatusBarred Rabbitfish2,2792,278.87
Siganus fuscescensDusky Rabbitfish19,94011,964.08
Siganus lineatusGolden-Lined Spinefoot1,282640.93
Siganus puellusMasked Spinefoot855427.29
Siganus spinusLittle Spinefoot46,14723,073.59
Siganus vulpinusFoxface Rabbitfish570854.58
Stegastes fasciolatusPacific Gregory/Damselfish28,4865,697.18
Stegastes lividusBluntsnout Gregory/Damselfish12,1072,421.30
Stegastes nigricansDusky Gregory/Damselfish19,2283,845.60
Stethojoules interruptaCutribbon Wrasse27,91613,958.10
Stethojulis bandanensisRed Shoulder Wrasse2,9911,495.51
Stethojulis trilineata3-Lined Rainbowfish7121,157.24
Sufflamen bursaBursa Triggerfish1,8521,620.14
Sufflamen chrysopterusHalfmoon Triggerfish14,67012,836.46
Synodus variegatusReef Lizardfish427170.92
Taeniura lymmaBluespotted Ribbontail Ray142854.58
Thalassoma amblycephalumBluntheaded Wrasse30,4636,092.69
Thalassoma hardwicke6-Bar Wrasse11,5535,776.44
Thalassoma janseniiJansen’s Wrasse16,65214,570.17
Thalassoma lunareThalassoma Wrasse7,6167,044.67
Thalassoma lutescensYellow-Brown Wrasse2,7061,353.08
Thalassoma quinquevittatum5-Stripe Wrasse1,424712.15
Upeneus tragulaFreckled Goatfish427256.37
Valenciennea strigataBlueband Goby3,4182,991.02
Zanclus cornutusMoorish Idol5,0344,404.94
Zebrasoma scopasBrown Tang10,2628,979.29
Zebrasoma veliferumSailfin Tang6,97910,468.57
  TotalPGK 1,581,044.66

Keapara TAC Limits 2010

Marine Aquarium Invertebrates
Scientific NameTrade NameStock TAC % of PopulationProjected Income (PGK)
Achaeus sp.Delicate Decorator Crab7135.61
Actinodendron arboreumBranching Anemone1,353676.54
Actinodendron sp.Hellfire Anemone499249.25
Actinopyga leconoraStonefish7135.61
Actinopyga mauritianaSurf Redfish7135.61
Alpheus djiboutensisDjibout Snapping Shrimp1,567783.36
Alpheus sp.Purple Shrimp18,0179,008.67
Arachnanchus sp.Nocturnal Tube Anemone7135.61
Archaster typicusSand Star54,05227,026.01
Ashtoret lunarisSpeckled Surf Club7135.61
Asteropsis cariniferaSheriff-badge Sea Star4,1302,065.23
Atrina vexillumBlack Razor Clam21442.73
Bispira sp.Colored Feather Sea Star356178.04
Bursa rubeta 1,638327.59
Calappa hepaticaLivid Box Crab7114.24
Calcinus minitusMinute Hermit Crab7,7623,881.21
Calcinus sp.Red Leg/Blue Knuckle Hermit Crab14271.21
Cantharus undosusWaved Goblet Shell712142.43
Cassiopea andromedaUpside-down Jellyfish570113.94
Chelidonura inornataInormate Tailed Slug7114.24
Chicoreus microphyllusShort-fronded Murex Shell7114.24
Chicoreus ramosusRamosus Murex Shell7114.24
Choriaster granulatusPillow Sea Star28556.97
Clibanarius seuratiHermit Crab (Seurati)783391.68
Clibanarius sp.Hermit Crab14228.49
Comanthus sp.Colored Feather Sea Star2,2791,139.44
Conus eburneusIvory Cone Shell14228.49
Conus frigidusFrigidus Cone Shell712142.43
Conus lividusLividus Cone Shell21442.73
Conus marmoreusMarbled Cone Shell7114.24
Conus sp.Cone Snail14228.49
Conus striatusStriated Cone Shell7114.24
Conus sugillatusSugillatus Cone Shell855170.92
Conus textilusTextile Cone Shell7114.24
Conus vexillumCone Shell28556.97
Conus virgoVirgo Cone Shell3,490697.90
Coralliophila neritoideaPink Shell641128.19
Cryptodendrum adhaesivumAdhesive Sea Anemone214106.82
Culcita novaeguineaePin Cushion Sea Star1,638818.97
Cymatium lotoriumBlack-spotted Triton641128.19
Cypraea annulusGold-Ringed Money Cowry41,87425,124.57
Cypraea eglantinaEglantina Cowry7114.24
Cypraea erosaErosa Cowry7114.24
Cypraea tigrisTiger Cowry783391.68
Dardanus guttatusBlue-spotted Hermit Crab3,4181,709.15
Dardanus lagopodesRed Banded Hermit Crab14,6707,335.12
Dardanus megistosRed Hermit Crab3,8461,922.80
Dardanus pedenculatusAnemone Hermit Crab214106.82
Dardanus sp.Hermit Crab28556.97
Dasycaris zanzibaricaZanzibar Shrimp285142.43
Diadema savignyiLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Savignyi)46,7179,343.38
Diadema setosumLong Spined Hatpin Urchins (Setosum)33,2576,651.46
Didemnum molleGreen Sea Squirt9,6141,922.80
Drupa morumDrupe Shell21442.73
Drupa rubusidaeusDrupe Shell7114.24
Echinaster luzonicusLuzon Sea Star570113.94
Echinometra mathaeiCommon Algae Sea Urchins11,6792,335.84
Echinometra sp.Rock boring Sea Urchin33,8986,779.65
Echinostrephus aciculatusNeedle Spined Sea Urchin122,13324,426.67
Echinostrephus sp.Burrowing Sea Urchin7,8341,566.73
Echinothrix calamarisBanded Urchin7,4061,481.27
Echinothrix diademaShort Spine Hatpin Urchin60,81712,163.48
Edwardsianthus pudica 7114.24
Entacmaea quadricolorBubbletip Anemone17,0923,418.31
Fromia elegansElegant Sea Star356712.15
Fromia indicaIndian Sea Star285569.72
Fromia milleporellaThousand-pores Sea Star499498.50
Fromia monilisRed Starfish Dotty White285142.43
Galathea sp.White-Spotted Squat Lobster142142.43
Gomophia sp.Sea Biscuit Sea Star7135.61
Gomophia watsoniWatson’s Sea Star7135.61
Heteractis auroraBeaded Anemone14271.21
Heteractis crispaSand Anemone285142.43
Heteractis magnificaPurple Base Anemone1,211605.33
Heteractis maluDelicate Sea Anemone7135.61
Himerometra robustipinnaRobust Feather Star712356.07
Hyotissa hyotisGiant Coxcomb Oyster14228.49
Hyotissa sp.Colored Oyster35671.21
Hypselodoris bullockiiBullock’s Hypselodoris Nudibranch14228.49
Jorunna funebrisJorunna’s Sea Slug14228.49
Lambis lambisLambis Spider Conch Shell2,2792,278.87
Lambis scorpiusScorpion Spider Shell1,2111,210.65
Lima scabraFlame Scallop214640.93
Linckia guildingiYellow Sea Star3,9881,994.01
Linckia laevigataBlue Starfish28,20114,100.53
Linckia multifloraMulticolored Sea Star4991,495.51
Lissocarcinus sp.Holothurian Harlequin Crab7114.24
Lopha cristagalliCock’s Comb Oyster42785.46
Lysmata amboinensisOrange Skunk Shrimp71213.64
Macrodactyla doreensisCorkscrew Tentacle Anemone214427.29
Morula granulataMulberry Shell14228.49
Nardoa novaecaledoniaeSpeckled Sea Star1,068267.06
Nardoa tuberculataTuberculate Sea Star7135.61
Nembrotha lineolataLined Nembrotha14228.49
Nennalpheus sp.Snapping Flame Shrimp14271.21
Neoferdina cumingiCumming’s Sea Star142213.64
Neopetrolisthes maculatusAnemone Porcelain Crab28571.21
Odontodactylus scyllarusGreen Mantis Shrimp71106.82
Ophiarachna incrassataGreen Brittle Sea Star71142.43
Ophiathrum pictumBrittle Sea Star Pictum1,068213.64
Ophiocoma sp.Black Brittle Sea Star3,347669.42
Ophiolepis sp.Serpent Sea Star7114.24
Ophiomastix jannualisBlack Brittle Sea Star32,4746,494.79
Ophiomastix sp.Brittle Sea Star7114.24
Ophiothrix nereidinaPupple-striped Sea Star570113.94
Ophiothrix purpureaPurple Sponge Brittle Sea Star5,4121,082.46
Ophiothrix sp.Sponge Brittle Sea Star11,8932,378.57
Ophiothrum sp.Soft Coral Brittle Sea Star7114.24
Ovula OvumEgg Cowry14228.49
Oxycomanthus bennettiBennett’s Feather Sea Star8,6171,723.40
Oxycomanthus sp.Colored Feather Sea Star641320.47
Paguristes diguetiRed Leg Hermit Crab7114.24
Panulirus femoristrigaStripe-leg Spiny Lobster142142.43
Panulirus versicolorSpiny Lobster427427.29
Parasalenia gratiosaShort Spinned Sea Urchin1,496299.10
Pedum spondyloideumCoral Scallop3,062612.45
Percnon gibbesiSally Lightfoot Crab14228.49
Percnon guinotae 7114.24
Percnon sp. 14228.49
Periclimenes brevicarpalisSexy Shrimp1,282640.93
Periclimenes holthuisiSexy Anemone Shrimp1,923961.40
Periclimenes imperatorEmperor Shrimp356178.04
Periclimenes sororSea Star Shrimp5,2702,634.95
Periclimenes sp.Snow-Cap Shrimp1,068534.11
Pinctada margaritiferaBlacklip Pearl Shell783156.67
Pinna bicolorPen Shell14228.49
Pinna muricataPricly Pen Shell7114.24
Pleuroploca filamentosaThreaded Band Shell42785.46
Pliopontonia furtivaDisc Anemone Shell7114.24
Polycarpa aurataMonkey Sponge11,7505,875.22
Protoreaster nodosusChocolate Chip Sea Star70,19935,099.50
Protula sp.Tube Worms499249.25
Pseudobiceros hancochanusHandcock Flatworm1,852925.79
Pseudoceros dimidiatusDimidiatus Polyclad Flatworm7135.61
Rhopalaea crassaBlue Ascidians214106.82
Rhynchocinetes durbanensisCamel Shrimp14,2437,121.48
Sabella sp.Colored Feather Sea Star7135.61
Sabellastarte sp.Feather Duster Assorted5,4121,082.46
Salmacis sphaeroidesWhite Sea Urchin35671.21
Saron sp.Tapestry Shrimp7114.24
Spirobranchus corniculatusMulticolor Worms (Porites)5,9111,182.17
Spirobranchus giganteusChristmas Tree Worms12,7472,549.49
Stenopus hispidusBanded Coral Shrimp3,1331,566.73
Stepanometra comasterGiant Feather Sea Star1,567783.36
Stichodactyla giganteaGiant Carpet Anemone2,1364,272.89
Stichodactyla haddoniCarpet Anemone142284.86
Stichodactyla mertensiiMerten’s Carpet Anemone2,0654,130.46
Strombus gibberulusGibbose Stromb Shell12,8192,563.73
Strombus luhuanusLuhuanus Stromb Shell7,3351,467.02
Synapta maculataSpotted Sea Cucumber (Medusa worm)42785.46
Tectus niloticusTop Shell2,493498.50
Tectus pyramisPyramis Top Shell14228.49
Thais armigeraArmigera Rock Shell2,493498.50
Thais sp.Rock Shell14228.49
Thais tuberosaTuber-like Rock Shell12,6052,521.00
Thor amboinensisAmboin Anemone Shrimp1,424284.86
Trapezia rufopunctataTrapezia Crab2,350470.02
Trapezia sp.Coral Crab783156.67
Trapezia wardiTrapezia Crab926185.16
Tripneustes gratillaCake Urchin99,19119,838.20
Trizopagurus strigatusStrigated Hermit Crab3,703740.63
Trochus maculatusMaculatus Top Shell1,139227.89
Trochus niloticusNiloticus Turban Shell35671.21
Turbo chrysostomaTurban Shell (Chrysostoma)2,493498.50
Valonia ventricosaSailor’s Eyeball7114.24
  TotalPGK 298,282.15
Scroll to Top